Memorandum and Order (Denying Erin Henderson's Hearing ...
[…] ML19234A332). 68 Tr. at 81–82 (Kirkwood).

- 14 -

penalty. Rather, discretionary intervention is permitted only when justified by a six-factor

analysis set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(e)(1). Ms. Henderson’s request for discretionary

intervention fails this test.

Factor 1—“[t]he extent to which the requestor’s/petitioner’s participation may reasonably

be expected to assist in developing a sound record”—is both the first and most important

factor.69 It weighs heavily against discretionary intervention by Ms. Henderson.

In Pebble Springs, the Commission ruled that petitioners ought to contribute on

“substantial issues of law or fact that will not otherwise be properly raised or presented.”70