Memorandum and Order (Denying Erin Henderson's Hearing ...
[…] She likely will be called as a key fact witness. If she wishes,

she can ask to file an amicus brief, without being a party, as well as request permission to

submit a written or oral limited appearance statement.78

Factor 5—“[t]he extent to which the requestor’s/petitioner’s interest will be represented

by existing parties”—likewise weighs against discretionary intervention.79 Ms. Henderson’s

interest will, as a practical matter, be represented by TVA. Ms. Henderson’s interest in vacating

the TVA Order coincides with TVA’s interest in vacating the TVA Order.

74 TVA Answer at 4. 75 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(e)(1)(iii). 76 TVA Answer at 4. 77 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(e)(2)(i). 78 See id. § 2.315(a), (d). 79 Id. § 2.309(e)(2)(ii).

- 16 -

Factor 6 is “[t]he extent to which the requestor’s/petitioner’s participation will

inappropriately broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.”80 This factor would not appear to

weigh significantly against intervention by Ms. Henderson (because TVA’s issues and Ms.

Henderson’s issues “overlap entirely”).81

Finally, in deciding whether to permit discretionary intervention, the Board is mindful of