Illusory Ethics: Legal Barriers to an Ombudsman's Compliance with Accepted Ethical Standards
[…] Those jurisdictions with some statutory reference to an ombudsman'sprivilege use widely divergent approaches. Alaska" 5 and Hawaii' 16 requirethe ombudsman to keep all matters and witness identities confidential.

106. See Government Ombudsman Standards, supra note 100, at § ll(C)(l)(b).107. See id.108. See id. at § II(C); see also IOA Standards of Practice, supra note 93, at §§ 3.1-3.8.109. Saeta v. Superior Court, 117 Cal. App. 4th 261, 273 (Cal. Ct. App. 2004); see also

Ombudsman Serv. of N. Cal. v. Superior Court, 154 Cal. App. 4th 1233, 1243 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007).110. CAL. EVID. CODE §911 (2006).

Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be awitness; (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse toproduce any writing, object, or other thing; (c) No person has a privilege that anothershall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing,object, or other thing.

Id.111. See generally id. at §§ 911-1128 (2006) (concerning privileges).112. Am. Airlines v. Superior Court, 114 Cal. App.4th 881, 887 (Cal. Ct.