Illusory Ethics: Legal Barriers to an Ombudsman's Compliance with Accepted Ethical Standards
[…] Another doctrine that has the potential to shield aspects of theombudsman's work is the self-critical analysis privilege, which protectsvoluntary self-evaluative reports aimed at determining an entity's

234. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1115(b) (West 2007).235. See Olam v. Cong. Mortgage Co., 68 F. Supp. 2d at 1130-31 (applying California law).236. See Garstang, 39 Cal. App. 4th at 531; see also CAL. EVID. CODE § 1152.5(c) (repealed

1997). The statute that required a written agreement was repealed in 1997. Id.237. See Garstang, 39 Cal. App. 4th at 531.238. CAL. EVID. CODE § 703.5 (West 2007). The statute provides:

No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator ormediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to anystatement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the priorproceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminalcontempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar orCommission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedingsunder paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of CivilProcedure...

Id.239. See supra note 234 and accompanying text.

27

Van Soye: Illusory Ethics: Legal Barriers to an Ombudsman's Compliance with

Published by Pepperdine Digital Commons, 2007