I:\Journal Production\WebTemp\RDay6705101959-2095.tmp
[…] Senator Kehoe offered SA 1:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for HouseBill No. 2376, Page 2, Section 67.5050, Line 14 of said page, by inserting immediately after “3.” thefollowing: “The political subdivision shall publicly disclose at a regular meeting its intent to utilize theconstruction management at-risk method and its selection criteria at least one week prior topublishing the request for qualifications.”; and

Further amend said bill, page 11, section 67.5060, line 1 of said page, by inserting immediately after“4.” the following: “The political subdivision shall publicly disclose at a regular meeting its intent toutilize the design-build method and its project design criteria at least one week prior to publishingthe request for proposals.”.

Senator Kehoe moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

Senator Wasson moved that SS for SCS for HCS for HB 2376, as amended, be adopted, which motionprevailed.