HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES—Tuesday, November 29, 1977
[…] In the field, both the information and cultural and educational affairs duties are performed by USIA peraonnel. It was only back in Washington that the two responsibilities were split. Therefore, this consolidation has been recommended for years and this particular plan should have been a very noncontrover~ial proposal. Unfortunately, the handlmg of this plan by the administration has caused our committee severe problems.
The main problem is the lack of specifics. The Reorganization Act of 1977 is very specific on what details should be in the message. Section 903 (b) of the act states:
The message shall also estimate any reduction or increase in expenditures (itemized so far as practicable), and describe any improvements in management, delivery of Federal services, execution of the laws, and increases in efficiency of Government operations, which is expected will be realized as a result of the reorganizations included in the plan.
However, this is what the President's message said regarding specifics:
It is not practicable to specify all of the expenditure reductions and other economies that will result from the proposed reorganization and therefore I do not do so.