HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES—Tuesday, November 29, 1977
[…] "(B) at least 600 vehicles cannot be added to the project during the fiscal year 1979, or
"(C) at least 1,700 vehicles cannot be added to the project during the fiscal year 1980,or
"(D) at least 7,500 vehicles in the aggregate cannot be added to the project during the fiscal years 1981 through 1984. he shall immediately forward a detailed explanation thereof to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, the Committee on Science and Technology of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate.".
SEC. 602. Section 8 of the Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Research, Development, and Demonstration Act of 1976 (15 U.S.C. 2507) is amended by adding at the end th&eof the following new subsections:
"(d) In addition to contracting for the purchase or lease of vehicles when conducting the demonstrations established under section 7, the Administrator may acquire or secure use of such vehicles, or have such vehicles acquired or used by others, by making agreements and utilizing various forms of Federal assistance and participation which ts authorized under the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (Public Law 93-438) and the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974 (Public Law 93-577).
" ( e) When contracting and otherwise using Federal funds to conduct demonstrations under this Act, the Administrator shall seek cost sharing with others to the maximum extent practical.