HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES—Tuesday, November 29, 1977
[…] (2) Subsection (b) of that section is repealed.

(3) Subsection (c) of that section is re­designated as subsection (b).

(b) There shall be in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration a General Counsel appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter provided for level V of the Executive Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5316). The General Counsel shall serve as the chief legal officer for all legal matters which may arise in connection with the conduct of the func­tions of the Administration.

(c) Section 5316 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out paragraph (140), and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(140) Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration."

"(141) General Counsel, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration."

"(142) Assistant Administrators (4), Na­tional Oceanic and Atmospheric Administra­tion."