HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES—Tuesday, November 29, 1977
[…] " ( e) When contracting and otherwise using Federal funds to conduct demonstrations under this Act, the Administrator shall seek cost sharing with others to the maximum extent practical. During the first 2 years of demonstration activities the Administrator may enter into procurement or lease contracts for purposes of carrying out demonstrations under this Act without regard to the provisions of title III of the Act of March 3, 1933 ( 47 Stat. 1520; 41 U.S.C. 10&-lOc) .".
SEC. 603. (a) (1) Section lO(e) of the Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Research, Development, and Demonstration Act of 1976 ( 15 U.S.C. 2509(e)) ls amended by adding at the end of the following new paragraph:
"(3) (A) There ts established in the Treasury of the United States an Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Development Fund (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the 'fund') , which shall be available to the Administrator
for carrying out the loan guarantee and principal and interest assistance program authorized by this Act, including the payment of administrative expenses incurred in connection therewith. Moneys in the fund not needed for current operations may, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, be invested in bonds or other obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States.