HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES—Tuesday, November 29, 1977
[…] CLE RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT, AND DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM SEc. 601. (a) Section 7(b) (3) of the Elec
tric and Hybrid Vehicle Research, Development, and Demonstration Act of 1976 (15 U.S.C. 2506(b) (3)) ls amended by striking out ", except that rules promulgated under paragraph ( 1) shall be amended not later than 6 months prior to the date for contracts specifled in subsection (c) (2) .".
(b) Section 7(b) (4) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 2506(b) (4)) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) The Administrator shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate, and to the Committee on Science and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, the performance standards developed under paragraph ( 1) and all revised performance standards establtshed in connection with the demonstrations specified in subsection (c) (2) .".
(c) Section 7(c) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 2506(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) (1) The Administrator shall, within 6 months after the date of promulgation of performance standards pursuants to subsection (b) ( 1), institute the first contracts for the purchase or lease of electric or hybrid vehicles which satisfy the performance standards set forth under (b) (1). The deltvery of which vehicles shall be completed according to the expedited best effort of the administering agency and the selected manufacturer. To the extent practicable, vehicles purchased or leased under such contracts shall represent a cross section of the available technologies and of actual or potential nhlcle use.
"(2) Thereafter, according to a planned schedule, the Administrator shall contract for the purchase or lease of additional electric or hybrid vehicles which satisfy amended performance standards an:1 represent con-
tinutng improvements in state-of-the-a.rt.