HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES—Tuesday, November 29, 1977
[…] "(D) Business-type financial reports covering the operations of the fund shall be submitted to the Congress by the Administrator annually upon the completion of the appropriate accounting period.".
(2) Section 10 of such Act is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all obligations incurred under this section.".
(b) Section lO(g) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 2509(g)) is ~mended to read as follows:
"(g) (1) With respect to any loan guaranteed pursuant to this section, the Administrator ls authorized to enter into a contract to pay, and to pay, the lender for and on behalf of the borrower the principal and interest charges which become due and payable on the unpaid balance of such loan if the Administrator finds-
" (A) that the borrower ts unable to meet principal and interest charges, that it ls in the public interest to permit the bor.rower to continue to pursue the purposes of the project, and that the probable net cost to