HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Tuesday, November 10, 1981
[…] Our farms and small businesses depend on this credit for their survival yet, incredibly, they have been unrepresented on the Fed­eral Reserve Board for more than 20 years. I call to the Members' attention the fact that a vacancy will occur on the Board on January 31, 1982, and I hope that you will join me in urging the President to nominate for appoint­ment an individual with a background in small business or farming.

What I am asking for in this concur­rent resolution is already provided for by law. In fact, the Federal Reserve Act makes it clear in section 10 (12 U.S.C. 241) and I quote, "In selecting the members of the Board, not more than one of whom shall be selected from any one Federal region, the President shall have due regard to a fair representation of the financial, agricultural, industrial, and commer­cial interests and the geographical di­visions of the country." Our predeces­sors knew what they were doing.