Gay Marriage - A Modern Proposal: Applying Baehr v. Lewin ...
[…] Gay people cannot enjoy marital life estate trusts, estate tax maritaldeductions," family partnership tax income, damage recoveries from injury toa spouse, bereavement leave, unemployment benefits for quitting a job to

35. Evan Wolfson, AltaredStates, 10 PERCENT, May-June 1995, at 28, 28.36. This also includes homosexual people who happen to many persons of the opposite sex.37. The right to enter restricted hospital areas takes on greater meaning when one considers the impact

of AIDS on the gay community.38. E.g., IND. CODE § 29-1-2-1(b) (1993).39. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) (1994) provides: "[Aln alien spouse... shall be considered, at the time

of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such statuson a conditional basis .... " Such conditions include the finding that the marriage is valid and that it wasnot entered into solely to gain permanent resident status.