The Unintended Tax Advantages of Gay Marriage
[…] Evans, 32 NEW ENG. L. REV. 263 (1997); Anita Y. Woudenberg, Note, Giving DOMA Some Credit: The Validity of Applying Defense of Marriage Acts to Civil Unions Under the Full Faith and Credit Clause, 38 VAL. U. L. REV. 1509 (2004). 33. 1 U.S.C. § 7 (2000). 34. I.R.C. § 152(d)(2)(H) (2002 & West Supp. 2008) defines the term "dependent" as a "qualifying child" or a "qualifying relative." Id. The latter term includes "an individual (other than [taxpayer’s spouse]) who . . . has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer’s household," id., provided that that individual has gross income less than the exemption amount ($2,000), receives over half her support from the taxpayer, and is not a qualifying child of any taxpayer. I.R.C. § 152(d)(1). Treasury Regulation § 1.152-1(b) (2008) confirms that "[i]t is not necessary . . . that the dependent be related to the taxpayer." Id. The regulation further provides that "[a]n individual is not a member of the taxpayer’s household if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer the relationship between such individual and the taxpayer is in violation of local law." Id. This clearly precludes dependent

THE UNINTENDED TAX ADVANTAGES OF GAY MARRIAGE 1543

rules.35 But gay marriage by itself never invokes any related-party rules—taxpayer-favorable or anti-abusive.

Nevertheless, gay marriage does commonly involve a failure of the assumption of selfishness.