The Unintended Tax Advantages of Gay Marriage
[…] But worse and more likely, a gay couple will simply ensure that all investment income is received by the spouse not claiming the credit. Spouse A could be a trust fund baby, rolling in millions per year of unearned cash; Spouse B can still claim the credit—although not, perhaps, if they are California registered domestic partners.

As has already been discussed in Part II.D, one can even imagine structuring a gay couple’s affairs so as to create creditable earned income where none otherwise exists. Spouse A is a lawyer; Spouse B, a stay-at-home mom or

157. I.R.C. § 32(c)(2)(B)(i) provides that for purposes of defining "earned income," "the earned income of an individual shall be computed without regard to any community property laws." Id. This means that taxpayer herself must earn income in order to qualify for the earned income credit.