The Unintended Tax Advantages of Gay Marriage
[…] To avoid these problems, Section 879(a) divides all income into four categories and provides as follows:

1. Earned income . . . , other than trade or business income and a partner’s distributive share of partnership income, shall be treated as the income of the spouse who rendered the personal services,

2. Trade or business income, and a partner’s distributive share of partnership income, shall be [taxable to "the spouse carrying on such trade or business or, if such trade or business is jointly operated, treated as the gross income and deductions of each spouse on the basis of their respective distributive share of the gross income and deductions"],185