The Unintended Tax Advantages of Gay Marriage
[…] According to current federal tax law, yes. If she otherwise meets the requirements of Section 32, she is entitled to a cash anti-poverty subsidy from the federal government through the earned income credit mechanism.156 DOMA instructs us to ignore the fact

150. Rev. Proc. 2006-53, supra note 118, Sec. 3.01. 151. Id. 152. Id. 153. Id. 154. Census Bureau, Three-Year-Average Median Household Income by State: 2002-2004, http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/income/income04/statemhi.html (last visited Oct. 3, 2008) (on file with the Washington and Lee Law Review). 155. See I.R.C. § 32(d) (2002 & West Supp. 2008) (providing that "[i]n the case of an individual who is married . . . , this section shall apply only if a joint return is filed for the taxable year under section 6013"). 156. Id. § 32.

1576 65 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1529 (2008)

that she is legally married to, and pools her financial resources with, Spouse A, who earns $300,000 a year. We are to treat her as single.