The Unintended Tax Advantages of Gay Marriage
[…] To counter this potential abuse, Section 318 attributes heterosexual Spouse B’s holdings to Spouse A.90 As a result, Spouse A is deemed to own 100% of the corporation both before and after the distribution. She has therefore not experienced the requisite disproportionate redemption, Section 302(b)(2) is inapplicable, and the entire amount of the distribution remains taxable as a dividend.91

But gay spouses are not "spouses" for purposes of Section 318. Spouse B’s stock is therefore not treated as owned by Spouse A for any purpose. Because DOMA excludes gay marriage from the operation of Section 318,92 Spouse A may withdraw cash from the family’s wholly-owned corporation

86. See I.R.C. § 316(a) (2002 & West Supp. 2008) ("[T]he term ‘dividend’ means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders . . . out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or . . . out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year . . . ."). 87. Id. § 1(h)(11); see also Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005, Pub.