Fixing Multi-Forum Shareholder Litigation - BrooklynWorks
[…] 318. Strawbridge v. Curtiss, 7 U.S. (3 Cranch) 267 (1806).319. Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4; Multiparty, Multiforum

Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107 273, § 11020(b)(1)(A), 116 Stat. 1758; see 28 U.S.C. §1332(d)(2)(A) (stating that jurisdiction exists where "any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen ofa State different from any defendant"); 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(1) (giving the district courts jurisdictionwhere "any party is a citizen of State and any adverse party is a citizen of another State").

320. See supra note 303.321. See section (d) in Appendix II.322. See section (b)(1) in Appendix II.323. E.g., Calleros v. FSI Int'l, Inc., 892 F. Supp. 2d 1163, 1166 (D. Minn. 2012) ("Calleros raced