CRIMINAL LAW: United States v. Gonzales - BrooklynWorks
[…] Apenal system that imposes severe punishments for minor crimesruns the risk of being discredited and ridiculed."'

See supra note 2 (discussing proportionality as an inherently retributive concept);see also Roberts v. Collins, 544 F.2d 168 (4th Cir. 1976)(imposition of greater punish-ment for lesser included offense than is imposed for the greater offense is unconstitution-ally disproportionate).

Various criminal codes cite proportionate sentencing as an objective to be achieved.See, e.g., MODEL PENAL CODE § 1.02 (setting forth as goals to differentiate on reasonablegrounds between serious and minor offenses and to safeguard offenders against excessive,disproportionate or arbitrary punishment); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05 (McKinney 1988)("Todifferentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribeproportionate penalties therefore"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1170(a)(1)(West 1985 & Supp.1992)(Punishment is "best served by terms proportionate to the seriousness of theoffense.")