Freedom of Contract vs. Free Alienability - BrooklynWorks
[…] In sum, the accommodation of the needs of those engaging in securitizationtransactions and those engaging in loan participations was effectuated by fourstatutory changes. First, the definition of "account" was greatly expanded as

U.C.C. § 9-102(2) (2008).28. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(61) (2008) defines "payment intangible" as "a general

intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation."29. See U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(3) (2008).30. See U.C.C. § 9-309(3) (2008).31. See U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(3) (2008) as to scope, and U.C.C. § 9-309(4) as to

perfection upon attachment.32. As used in Article 9, "instrument" includes not only negotiable instruments