Freedom of Contract vs. Free Alienability - BrooklynWorks
[…] A person obligated on a promissory note is not anaccount debtor even if the note is part of chattel paper, id, but the distinction is irrelevant forpurposes of U.C.C. §§ 9-406 and 9-408, which apply equally to a term in an agreementbetween an account debtor and an assignor and a term in a promissory note.

52. U.C.C. § 9-406(d)(1) (2008).53. U.C.C. § 9-406(d)(2) (2008).54. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(l 1) (2008). The conclusion in the text assumes that the

payment obligation and the security agreement were set forth in a record or records.

365

GONZAGA LAW REVIEW

account55 and section 9-406(f)(1) provides in relevant part that "a rule of law,statute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of agovernment, governmental body or official, or account debtor to theassignment . .. of, or creation of a security interest in, an account . .. isineffective"56 Player may sell the winnings or assign them as security for anobligation notwithstanding the legal restriction.57

Whereas section 9-406 rolls over transfer restrictions like a steamroller, theinterplay between such restrictions and section 9-408 is more complex.