Freedom of Contract vs. Free Alienability - BrooklynWorks
[…] The transaction between Seller and Bank constitutes a sale (i.e., an outrightassignment) of an account4 9 and, therefore, the transaction is within the scopeof revised Article 9.5o Section 9-406(d)(1), which addresses Seller's agreement

43. See U.C.C. § 9-406(d)-(e) (2008).44. See U.C.C. § 9-408(b)-(c) (2008).45. See U.C.C. § 9-408(a)-(b) (2008).46. See supra text accompanying note 36.47. Whether a liquidated damages clause is enforceable is determined under U.C.C.

§ 2-718(1) (2008). It is assumed that the clause in the example is enforceable.48. The notification method for collecting from an account debtor is set forth in

U.C.C. § 9-406(a)-(c) (2008).49. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2)(i) (2008) ("'account' [includes the right to payment of a

monetary obligation ... for property that has been or is to be sold . . . .").50. U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(3) (2008) (Article 9 applies generally to "sale of accounts,

chattel paper, payment intangibles, [and] promissory notes").