Freedom of Contract vs. Free Alienability - BrooklynWorks
[…] The difference related to what section 9-406(e) means in the context ofenforcement of a security interest that secures an obligation. Ordinarily asecured party may, after default, choose its enforcement mechanism from thearray provided by section 9-607 (collection), section 9-610 (disposition), andsection 9-620 (acceptance of the collateral in full or partial satisfaction of theobligation), but depending on how one interprets section 9-406(e), not all ofthose choices may be available in this context.

Here is the interpretive problem: section 9-406(e) provides that section9-406(d), which overrides contractual transfer restrictions to the extent theyinterfere with the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a securityinterest, "does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible or promissorynote."97 If this subsection means that subsection (d) does not free a security

94. See infra Part VI.95. See Minutes of PEB Meeting, Permanent Editorial Bd. for the U.C.C. (Nov. 11,