Freedom of Contract vs. Free Alienability - BrooklynWorks
[…] What about theagreement regarding default and liquidated damages? The underlying policy ofsection 9-406 is free alienability and if the agreement was allowed to stand itwould chill Seller's exercise of his rights. Accordingly, the agreement isoverridden by section 9-406(d)(2), which provides in relevant part that:

A term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor. . . isineffective to the extent that it: (2) provides that the assignment . .. or thecreation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interestmay give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense,termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account ... .53

Thus, the provisions for which the Buyer bargained are all unenforceable.The same rules would apply in a number of other possible situations

involving Buyer and Seller, including the sale of chattel paper and the use of anaccount or chattel paper as security for an obligation.