Freedom of Contract vs. Free Alienability - BrooklynWorks
[…] Assume also that the transferrestriction would be effective but for any effect of Article 9. This sectionevidences a policy that, in the case of general intangibles, such as the right of alicensee of intellectual property, as to which the account debtor's principalobligation is not a payment obligation, the person in whose favor a transferrestriction runs (the licensor in this example) may well have an interest moreweighty than the mere interest of a payor in the identity of the party to whom

55. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2)(viii) (2008).56. U.C.C. § 9-406(f) similarly overrides laws that provide that the assignment,

transfer, creation, or enforcement of a security interest in an account or chattel paper givesrise "to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right oftermination, or remedy. . . ." Id. § 9-406(f)(2).

57. See, e.g., Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 254 S.W.3d677, 685 (Tex. App. 2008) (U.C.C. § 9-406(f) overrides restrictions in Texas Lottery Act).Not every court has understood the point. See, e.g., Stone St.