FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT REGULATION - DTIC
[…] (c) A balance transferred under this section is~

(1) credited to an applicable existing or new appropriation account;

(2) merged with the amount in an account to which the balance is credited; and

(3) with the amount with which the balance is merged, accounted for as one amount.

(d) New appropriation accounts may be established to carry out subsection (c)(1) of this section."

SUBCHAPTERIV - CLOSING ACCOUNTS

31 UNITED STATES CODE 1552 PROCEDURE FOR APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTS AVAILABLE FOR DEFINITE PERIODS

§ 1552. Procedure for appropriation accounts available for definite periods

"(a) On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.

(b) Collections authorized or required to be credited to an appropriation account, but not received before closing of the account under subsection (a) or under section 1555 of mis title shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts."

B-25 Appendix B

Financial Management Regulation Volume 14

31 UNITED STATES CODE 1553 AVAILABILITY OF APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTS TO PAY OBLIGATIONS

§ 1553. Availability of appropriation accounts to pay obligations