FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT REGULATION - DTIC
[…] This section does not apply to a corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability of the United States Government. As used in this section, the term "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property" does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property."

B-16 Appendix B

Financial Management Regulation Volume 14

31 UNITED STATES CODE 1349 ADVERSE PERSONNEL ACTIONS

§ 1349. Adverse personnel actions

"(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office."