Filing # 105718787 E-Filed 04/01/2020 11:10:49 AM
[…] are authorized by the condominium governing documents. In the event the governing documents

do permit the charging of transfer fees, they may not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) per

applicant (with the exception of spouses and parents with dependent children, who are treated as

one applicant). These prohibited transfer fees include charges associated with applications, impact

on the building, use of the elevator, background checks, screening, move-in/move-out, and pets1.

See Fla. Stat. § 718.112(2)(i).

3. This restriction on condominium associations charging transfer fees “in connection

with the sale, mortgage, lease, sublease, or other transfer of a unit” applies equally to owners and

renters.

4. Despite its knowledge of the law and its restrictions, including the fact that its own

governing documents do not permit them, Defendant knowingly charges transfer fees without