Filing # 105718787 E-Filed 04/01/2020 11:10:49 AM
[…] violation of Florida Statutes § 718.112(2)(i).

62. Defendant, in violation of Florida Statutes § 718.112(2)(i), is levying these illegal

non-refundable transfer fees in excess of the amount it is authorized to collect under the law and

its own governing documents.

63. Defendant’s practice of charging these illegal transfer fees is a violation of

FDUTPA and Defendant’s continued retention of Plaintiff’s illegal transfer fees have allowed

defendant to be unjustly enriched at the expense of Plaintiff.

[1950469/1] 15

f. Defendant’s Violations of FDUTPA

64. Florida Statute § 501.204 is a consumer protection statute that prohibits “unfair

methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices

…”

65. Courts must liberally construe FDUPTA to afford the most protection to

consumers.4 Actual deception is not needed, the “capacity to deceive is sufficient.5 A deceptive or

unfair act is also demonstrated by showing that the act offends established public policy.6 This can