Filing # 105718787 E-Filed 04/01/2020 11:10:49 AM
[…] ($100.00) to consumers such as Plaintiff.

130. Plaintiff was charged the $100.00 application fee, $100.00 impact fee, and $500.00

move-in/out deposit by Defendant without authorization in its governing documents which also

exceeded the one hundred dollar ($100.00) limitation in §718.112(2)(i), Fla. Stat.

131. Defendant’s violation of Chapter 718 is a per se violation FDUTPA as these statutes

were enacted and amended to protect consumers such as Plaintiff and others similarity situated.

See Exhibit A.

132. § 501.204 of FDUTPA prohibits "unfair methods of competition, unconscionable

acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce

.... " §501. 204, Fla. Stat.

133. FDUTPA broadly declares in § 501.204(1) that "[u]nfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce" are unlawful. By design, FDUTPA does not contain a definition or "laundry

list" of just which acts can be "deceptive," "unfair," or "unconscionable." No specific rule or

regulation is required to find conduct unfair or deceptive under the statute. There is, however, an