EMPLOYMENT-BASED by ALLEN E. KAYE, ESQ.
[…] HealthAmerica, 2006-PER-OOOOJ, slip op. at 19 (Jul. 19, 2006) (en bane). The employer bears the burden of proving that all regulatory requirements have been satisfied before labor certification can be granted. 8 U.S.C. § I 361; 20 C.F.R. § 656.2(b).

The regulatory requirements an employer must satisfy include conducting supervised recruitment pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 656.21 if so requested by the CO. At the c!ose of the supervised recruitment period, the employer must submit a "signed, detailed written report of the employer's supervised recruitment" pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 656.21 (e). Such a report must

- 2 -

123

"[s)tate the names, addresses, and provide resumes (other than those sent to the employer by the CO) of the U.S. workers who applied for the job opportunity, the number of workers interviewed, and the job title of the person who interviewed the workers." 20 C.F .R. § 656.21(e)(3). In accordance with this regulation, the CO instructed the Employer in the instant case as follows: "The recruitment report must ... [[s]tate the names and addresses of the U.S. workers who applied for the job opportunity" (emphasis in original). (AF 66).

Despite the CO's emphatic instructions and the underlying regulation, the Employer's recruitment report failed to state the address of one of the ten U.S. workers who applied for the job. (AF 12-13).