EMPLOYMENT-BASED by ALLEN E. KAYE, ESQ.
[…] It sounds simple but that is where lhe indecision, turmoil, and lack of understanding begin. How much travel constitutes "travel?" ls one mile down the road from the worksite enough? Will travel to the other side of the country kick up the wage a nolch? Will travel abroad kick it up even more? No one knows for sure. But based on SOC descriptors in the Occupational Outlook Handbook (OOH), analyst trends, DOL communications, and BALCA decisions, we have developed some unofficial guidance as lo how and when to reference travel.

1 20 CFR §656.17(1)(4). Advertising must "[i]ndicate the geographic are of employment with enough specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where applicanl'S will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity[.]" 2 Minutes from the DOL Stakeholders Meeting, Oct. 28, 20 I 0, Q9, published on AILA Info Net at Doc. No.