Corporate Governance, Executive Compensation, Corporate ...
[…] 125. Id. at 660-61, 663-65.126. Id. at 667.127. The New York trial judge erroneously believed that the U.S. Supreme Court's standards

controlled. Id. at 665. Accord Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).128. Heller, 29 N.Y.S.2d at 660.129. Id. at 669.130. Id. at 671.131. Id. at 673.132. On an annual salary of $1 million, an executive would have paid over $700,000 in federal

taxes; on an annual salary of $500,000, an executive would have paid over $330,000 in federaltaxes. Id. at 674.

133. See generally DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(5) (2006) ("Appoint such officers and agentsas the business of the corporation requires and to pay or otherwise provide for them suitablecompensation."); § 122(15) ("Pay pensions and establish and carry out pension, profit sharing,stock option, stock purchase, stock bonus, retirement, benefit, incentive and compensation plans,trusts and provisions for any or all of its directors, officers, and employees."). Delaware's role asthe primary source of state corporate law, arguably because of the "race to the bottom," remainscontroversial.