Contract Formation and the Entrenchment of Power
[…] U.C.C. § 2-305 cmt. 1 (2003); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 27 (1981)("Manifestations of assent that are in themselves sufficient to conclude a contract will not beprevented from so operating by the fact that the parties also manifest an intention to prepare andadopt a written memorial thereof .... ).

160. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-305(1) (2003) ("The parties if they so intend can conclude acontract for sale even though the price is not settled."). Additionally, the Restatement (Second)of Contracts states: