Contract Formation and the Entrenchment of Power
[…] 154. KNAPP, CASEBOOK, supra note 4, at 34; see also, Mensch, Ideology, supra note 34, at755.

155. Knapp, Offer, supra note 2, at 317.156. FEINMAN, UNMAKING, supra note 1, at 15; Charles L. Knapp, The Promise of the

Future-And Vice Versa: Some Reflections on the Metamorphosis of Contract Law, 82 MICH. L.REV. 932, 937 (1984) [hereinafter Knapp, Future]; Mooney, supra note 1, at 1136-38.

157. See U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (2003) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any mannersufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence ofsuch a contract."); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 19(1) (1981) ("The manifestationof assent may be made wholly or partly by written or spoken words or by other acts or by afailure to act.").

158. See U.C.C. § 2-204(2) (2003) ("An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for salemay be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined."); RESTATEMENT(SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 22(2) (1981) ("A manifestation of mutual assent may be made eventhough neither offer nor acceptance can be identified and even though the moment of formationcannot be determined.").