CASE NO. RONDA WORTMANN D'ANNA 12-12680 ...
[…] 13
Case 15-01018 Doc 40 Filed 03/01/16 Entered 03/01/16 13:34:17 Main Document Page 13 of 48
La. C.C. Art. 3339 codified the Camel decision. It states:
A matter of capacity or authority, the occurrence of a suspensive or resolutorycondition, the exercise of an option or right of first refusal, a tacit acceptance, atermination of rights that depends upon the occurrence of a condition, and a similarmatter pertaining to rights and obligations evidenced by a recorded instrument areeffective as to a third person although not evidenced of record.
The Civil Code also provides in Art. 3341(2), “The recordation of an instrument ... [d]oes not create
a presumption as to the capacity or status of the parties.”
The jurisprudence, La. R.S. 9:2741-2757, and La. C.C. Art 3339, explain that the public
records doctrine only protects third parties against unrecorded interests which by law must be
recorded. Rights not established by written document or judgment, such as those created by