Case 3:17-cv-01091-VAB Document 80 Filed 12/11/18 Page 1 ...
[…] 226. Moreover, the announcement of the Safety Recall has decreased the intrinsic and

resale value of the Class Vehicles. Owners of Class Vehicles are currently unlikely to be able to

sell their vehicles. As one consumer reported on May 26, 2017, after she experienced the door

of her 2014 Class Vehicle sliding open next to her son, she “[w]as told by service manager that

it was ‘illegal for us to sell our car.’” 88

227. Indeed, in its instruction letter to its dealers regarding sale in connection with the

Safety Recall, Toyota stated:

… 49 Code of Federal Regulations §577.13 requires us to provide

the following advisory: It is a violation of Federal law for a dealer

to deliver a new motor vehicle or any new or used item of motor

vehicle equipment (including a tire) covered by this notification

under a sale or lease until the defect or noncompliance is

remedied.

Pre-Owned Vehicles in Dealer Inventory

87 NHTSA database, NHTSA ID No. 10862854, Post Date 05/03/2016. 88 NHTSA database, NHTSA ID No., 10991818, Post Date 5/26/2017.

Case 3:17-cv-01091-VAB Document 80 Filed 12/11/18 Page 67 of 202

- 67 -