Case 3:17-cv-01091-VAB Document 80 Filed 12/11/18 Page 1 ...
[…] considered satisfied.

727. As a result of Toyota’s breach of its express warranties, Plaintiff Prendergast and

the Maine Class members have been damaged in an amount to be determined at trial.

COUNT XXXVII

(On behalf of the Maine Class)

Breach of Implied Warranty, 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-314(2)(c), § 2-315

728. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege paragraphs 1 to 291 as if fully set forth herein.

729. Plaintiff Prendergast brings this claim individually and on behalf of the Maine

Class.

Case 3:17-cv-01091-VAB Document 80 Filed 12/11/18 Page 159 of 202

- 159 -

730. Pursuant to 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-314(2)(c), a manufacturer impliedly warrants that

goods “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Pursuant to 11

M.R.S.A. § 2-315, an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purposes arises where "the

seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods

are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish

suitable goods . . . .”

731. Toyota, as the designer, manufacturer, marketer, distributor, and/or seller of

Siennas impliedly warranted that the Class Vehicles, including their power sliding doors, were

fit for their intended purpose in that they would be safe vehicles with functional power sliding

doors.