Case 3:17-cv-01091-VAB Document 80 Filed 12/11/18 Page 1 ...
[…] Claims on Behalf of the Missouri Class:

COUNT XXXIX

(On behalf of the Missouri Class)

Violations of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act

Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 407.010, et seq.

746. Plaintiff Steeby (“Plaintiff,” for the purposes of the Missouri Class’s claims)

repeats and realleges paragraphs 1-291 as if fully set forth herein.

747. Plaintiff brings this Count individually and on behalf of the other members of the

Missouri Class (the “Class,” for purposes of this Count).

748. Toyota, Plaintiff, and the other Class members are “persons” within the meaning

of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

749. Toyota engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

750. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful

“the act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,

misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material

Case 3:17-cv-01091-VAB Document 80 Filed 12/11/18 Page 162 of 202

- 162 -

fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §

407.020.

751. In the course of Toyota’s business, it willfully failed to disclose and actively

concealed the sliding door defect, described above. Accordingly, Toyota used or employed