Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11 ... - Law.com
[…] the applicant jurisdiction’s population and violent crime rate. See 34 U.S.C. § 10156 (formerly

42 U.S.C. § 3755). The Attorney General has limited the eligibility of applicant jurisdictions to

JAG Program funds for many years, by imposing various conditions. In the present case,

Philadelphia brings no challenge to more than fifty of these conditions, instead focusing on the

three most recently imposed conditions. (See Pl. Mot. Ex. 11).

The Attorney General claims that the three Challenged Conditions are authorized under

two statutory provisions.

The first is 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), which does not appear in the same statutory

subchapter as the Byrne Program. It states in relevant part:

The Assistant Attorney General shall . . . exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.

The second source of statutory authority claimed by the Attorney General does in fact

appear in the same subchapter as the Byrne Program. See 34 U.S.C. § 10153. The Attorney

General contends that this separate source of authority independently supports the Section 1373