Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11 ... - Law.com
[…] C.F.R. § 74.14 (same for the Department of Health and Human Services); see also Brief of Amici

Curiae ACLU, National Immigrant Justice Center, et al., at 11–13.

Thus, it is clear that § 10102(a)(6) was not intended to confer upon the Attorney General

the authority to impose the Challenged Conditions.

Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11/15/17 Page 57 of 132

54

b) “All Other Applicable Federal Laws” Authorization

The Attorney General contends that, independent of the authority conferred to the AAG in

34 U.S.C. § 10102, a separate source of authority supports the Section 1373 Certification

Condition, namely 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D), which states:

To request a grant under this part, the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney General within 120 days after the date on which funds to carry out this part are appropriated for a fiscal year, in such form as the Attorney General may require. Such application shall include the following: [...] (5) A certification, made in a form acceptable to the Attorney General and executed by the chief executive officer of the applicant (or by another officer of the applicant, if qualified under regulations promulgated by the Attorney General), that— [...] (D) the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.

(Emphasis added).

(1) The Parties’ Contentions

The City asserts that while Section 1373 is a Federal law, it is not an applicable Federal

law. While acknowledging that the phrase “applicable Federal laws” is not defined in the statute,