Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11 ... - Law.com
[…] 1. Statutory Authority

The Attorney General cites to two different statutory provisions as purported authorization

of the Challenged Conditions.

Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11/15/17 Page 54 of 132

51

The first is 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), which authorizes the Assistant Attorney General

(“AAG”) of OJP to “plac[e] special conditions on all grants” and to “determin[e] priority purposes

for formula grants.” The Attorney General claims that this section authorizes all three Challenged

Conditions.

The second source of statutory authorization claimed by the Attorney General is 34 U.S.C.

§ 10153(a)(5)(D), which requires JAG Program applicants to include a “certification” that “the

applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” The

Attorney General claims that this section authorizes the Certification Condition.

Below, each of the bases for statutory authority is addressed in turn.

a) “Special Conditions” Authorization

The Attorney General claims authority to impose all three of the Challenged Conditions