Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11 ... - Law.com
[…] immigration laws.” There are many additional criminal laws, as well as civil penalties, that relate

to immigration requirements.25

I. Selective Enforcement

The paucity of prosecutions for first offenders of illegal entry is shown by federal

government statistics that, from 10/1/2013 to 9/30/2014, only 67 individuals were prosecuted for a

first time commission of illegal entry. Federal Justice Statistics, 2014-Statistical Tables, March,

2017, at 16, https://www.bjs.gov/content/pub/pdf/fjs14st.pdf. The numbers increase for repeat

25 § 1325(d) makes it a criminal act for “any individual” to “knowingly establish a commercial enterprise for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1321 establishes civil liability for owners and operators of aircraft and other transportation methods to provide a noncitizen the means to enter the U.S. at any time or place not properly designated. 8 U.S.C. § 1324 makes it a criminal act to bring a noncitizen to the United States