Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11 ... - Law.com
[…] § 10102(a)(6) both appear—relates to grants for wide-ranging topics such a residential substance

abuse treatment and criminal child support enforcement. If 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) were found

to apply to the JAG Program, such grants would also be subject to conditions under the Attorney

General’s purported “broad power,” an interpretation which, according to the Attorney General,

would be limited only by the Constitution and the prospect of state and local jurisdictions rejecting

the condition—an apparent toppling of Congress’s appropriations to those programs.

Third, if 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) were to apply to the Byrne Program, it would render

superfluous the explicit statutory authority Congress gave to the Director of the Bureau of Justice

Assistance (“BJA”) on other BJA grants. See id. § 10142(B) (“The Director shall have the

following duties: . . . Establishing programs . . . [and] awarding and allocating funds . . . on terms

and conditions determined by the Director to be consistent with Part B of subchapter V of this

chapter”).

Fourth, Congress delegated authority to impose conditions on other grants in the same

chapter, and did so clearly. See, e.g., id. § 10446(e)(3) (In the subsection relating to grants for