Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 74 Filed 11 ... - Law.com
[…] Conditions.

The second source of statutory authorization claimed by the Attorney General is 34 U.S.C.

§ 10153(a)(5)(D), which requires JAG Program applicants to include a “certification” that “the

applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” The

Attorney General claims that this section authorizes the Certification Condition.

Below, each of the bases for statutory authority is addressed in turn.

a) “Special Conditions” Authorization

The Attorney General claims authority to impose all three of the Challenged Conditions

under 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), which states in relevant part:

The Assistant Attorney General shall . . . exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.

(1) The Parties’ Contentions

The City claims that this provision does not provide any independent basis of authority to

the AAG—let alone the Attorney General himself—because the statute states plainly that the AAG