Case: 3:14-cv-00001-GFVT-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed - Civil Rights ...
[…] (B).

Case: 3:14-cv-00001-GFVT-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 10/01/14 Page: 27 of 42 - Page ID#: 1185

28

107. At all times relevant to this action, the ADA was in full force and effect in the

United States and Plaintiffs had a right not to be subjected to discrimination on the basis of their

disability by the Defendants. 42 U.S.C. § 12132.

108. The U.S. Department of Justice (“DOJ”) regulation implementing Title II of the

ADA clearly requires the provision of effective communication as part of its nondiscrimination

mandate. 28 C.F.R. 35.160.

109. The regulation states that “[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure

that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public . . . With

disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a).

110. Defendants’ failure to provide effective communication for individuals with

hearing disabilities denied and continues to deny, on the basis of their disability, Plaintiffs the