Case 5:12-cv-00909-DAE Document 45 Filed 10/31/13 Page ...
[…] challenge would render the Note void or voidable. In the absence of any challenge

in the Second Amended Complaint, the Court finds that Plaintiffs lack standing to

contest the validity of the assignment of the Note.

2. Proper Assignment

In any case, the face of the Note does not suggest that an assignment

would be improper because the Note is endorsed in blank. (See Dkt. # 22, Ex. 1 at

5.) Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank

endorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com.

Code § 3.205(b) (“When [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to

bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially

[e]ndorsed.”); Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc., 469 F. App’x 330,

331–32 (5th Cir. 2012) (“Because the note was endorsed in blank and the Bank of

New York was in possession of the note, under Texas law, the Bank of New York