IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] challenge would render the Note void or voidable. In the absence of any challenge
in the Second Amended Complaint, the Court finds that Plaintiffs lack standing to
contest the validity of the assignment of the Note.
2. Proper Assignment
In any case, the face of the Note does not suggest that an assignment
would be improper because the Note is endorsed in blank. (See Dkt. # 22, Ex. 1 at
5.) Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank
endorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 3.205(b) (“When [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to
bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
[e]ndorsed.”); Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc., 469 F. App’x 330,
331–32 (5th Cir. 2012) (“Because the note was endorsed in blank and the Bank of
New York was in possession of the note, under Texas law, the Bank of New York