BCC032211AP.pdf - Indian River County
[…] Alan S. Polackwich, Sr., County Attorney William K DeBraal, Deputy County Aitomey Melissa P. Anderson, Assistant County Attorney

MEMORANDUM

TO:

FROM:

DATE:

Board of County Commissioners _ -~

Alan S. Polackwich, Sr., County A~~;}-.

March 11, 2011

SUBJECT: Concealed Weapons in County Parks and Recreational Facilities

BACKGROUND.

Section 205.03, IRC Code, prohibits a person from carrying a gun, pistol or firearm in a County park or recreational facility without a permit from the IRC Recreation Department. This section appears to conflict with the following provisions of State law: (1) section 790.33, Florida Statutes, which expressly preempts to State law "the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including ... ownership, possession, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county ... ordinances or regulations relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances are hereby declared null and void," and (2) section 790.01 and 790.06, Florida Statutes, which allow individuals who hold a valid concealed weapons license to carry concealed weapons in all places except those specifically listed in the statute.