Attachment #2 Preliminary Draft Resolution (April 7, 2021)
[…] The Legislature

decided that the Commission needed more than what it was perceived to possess in 2002 and

enacted SB X2 39 to remedy the gap.

IEP posits that the Commission possesses sufficient authority under other enforcement

schemes now and that the Resolution has not shown that greater penalties and enforcement

3 The Federal Power Act, Section 201(b), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(2), (“The Commission . . . shall not have jurisdiction . . . over facilities used for the generation of electric energy . . .”) See also, Section 201(a), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), limiting the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), (“. . .such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.”) 4 Comments of the California Energy Storage Alliance to Preliminary Draft Resolution: Modifies Citation Procedures for Violations of Commission General Order 167, Enforcement of Maintenance and Operation Standards for Electric Generating Facilities (April 27, 2021), (“CESA Opening Comments”),