Attachment #2 Preliminary Draft Resolution (April 7, 2021)
[…] the GO 167 process if favorable to the utilities.12

And SB 291 clearly establishes, by its own legislative language, as cited by IEP, that

“Nothing in this section affects the commission’s authority pursuant to Section 761.3.”13 Thus,

IEP’s argument that including the independent generators within the scope of the Resolution

conflicts with SB 291 stands without merit. As the Resolution states, merging the Citation Rules

with the enforcement provisions of GO 167 where needed, makes sense and remains well within

the purview of the Commission’s authority and jurisdiction.

10 See Section 201(a), codified at 16 U.S.C. §824(a), limiting the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), (“. . . such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.”) 11 Joint Utilities Opening Comments, p. 6 at fn 16. 12 See Joint Utilities Opening Comments, Attachment A, paragraph 14.4, (“The issuance of a fine pursuant to GO-167 shall not be determinative of a conclusion of utility imprudence in the context of evaluating a potential ERRA ratemaking