APPENDICES - Unified Court System
[…] o Abuse or neglect (child protective proceedings)

o Child custody

o Child/spousal support

o Paternity

o Orders of protection

o Divorces

o Delinquency

o Dependency

o Guardianship

o Emancipation

o Placement

— 1107 —

21

The Current Need:

o The number of unrepresented litigants in family law cases has increased

nationwide. Some reports indicate that 80% or more of family law cases involve

at least one pro se litigant. Many of those cases involve an unrepresented party

against a party with counsel.

Non-Lawyer Advocates Allowed? Not really.

o N.Y. Family Court Act § 838 allows, for certain “family offense” proceedings

(e.g., assault, sexual misconduct, or sexual abuse between family members) the

petitioner and respondent to have a “non-witness friend, relative, counselor or

social worker present in the court room.” However, the law does not authorize

any such person to take part in the proceedings unless the court decides to call

such person as a witness.

o In certain types of cases, state law requires courts to appoint an attorney to

represent minors. See N.Y. Family Court Act § 249.