A!llO: ia - Internet Archive
[…] or-should-have-known element. For example, in response to the Monk Defendants' motion

to dismiss. Plaintiffs asserted "the Monk Defendants, and specifically Daniel Schneider,

Fr. Maroney, and Br. Simon Mary, directly and specifically knew of all of the conditions

under which they were obtaining and benefitting from the forced labor of Plaintiffs and the

putative class." (Doc. 142 p. 16.) This, too, is a conclusory statement devoid of any factual

support.

Plaintiffs' amended complaint does not allege a plausible basis to hold Monk

Defendants or the Foundation liable under 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b) for venture liability.

4. Count 3 - Liability under 18 U.S.C. 8 1590(a) for Knowingly Trafficking a

Person for Forced Labor or Services

Section 1590(a) holds liable "[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports,

provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this

chapter." It "imposes liability for [human] trafficking, which is separate and distinct fi*om

liability for forced labor or services." Gilbert v. United States Olympic Comm., 423 F.

Supp. 3d 1112, 1133 (D. Colo. 2019). Much of the foregoing analysis concerning §