2019-ISDS-Conference-Proceedings-eBOOK.pdf - Asian ...
[…] Most of them seem to be inspired by the 2004 USAModel BIT.15 It contains two types of provisions.

13 Secretariat’s Note, supra n. 5, at paras. 37-47.

14 With the possible exception of the Permanent Review Tribunal under Article 18 of the Protocolo de Olivos para la Solución de Controversias en el Mercosur of 18 February 2002, http://opil.ouplaw.com/view/10.1093/ law-oxio/e148.013.1/law-oxio-e148-regGroup-1-law-oxio-e148-source.pdf.

15 These provisions in the 2004 US Model BIT originate in turn from the 2002 Trade Promotion Authority legislation in the US, 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(3)(G)(iv): “providing for an appellate body or similar mechanism to provide coherence to the interpretations of investment provisions in trade agreements.”

SESSION II: APPEAL MECHANISM FOR ISDS AWARDS 59

19. The second type contemplates a bilateral appellate body inrespect of which the Parties are to enter into negotiations withinthree years after the entry into force of the relevant IIA. Annex Dto the 2004 USA Model BIT provides: