Vermont Direct to Consumer Vehicle Sales Report
[…] Those dealers offer customer convenience and quality repairs by certified

technicians who use Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts and perform

repairs in accordance with the OEM’s repair procedures. The arrangement allows

manufacturers to serve consumer warranty needs quickly, reliably, and

conveniently. For dealers, warranty work is a steady, high volume source of

business for which there are no advertising or customer retention costs.

Warranty expenses are of course a cost of doing business for automobile

manufacturers. And Vermont law shapes the size of that cost. 9 V.S.A. § 4086(b)

requires OEMs to compensate dealers for performing warranty repairs at

“amounts not less than the retail amounts customarily charged by the dealer to

its retail customers for like parts for non-warranty work.” Retail rates factor in

things like advertising and customer retention, and they do not account for the

benefits of having a steady volume of business from a high-volume purchaser.

Paying retail rates instead of the contractually agreed to rates creates an