Vermont Direct to Consumer Vehicle Sales Report
[…] manufacturers to sell electric or zero-emission vehicles directly to consumers. A few states

(California, Florida, and Illinois) never expressly prohibited Tesla from making direct sales,

arguing that statutes restricting direct vehicle sales are meant to prevent auto manufactures

from selling their cars directly to consumers in competition with their franchised dealers, not to

prohibit pure direct distribution (Crane, 2016). These states still have protections in place for

franchised dealerships in the state. Below is example language from Florida:

Fla. Stat. § 320.645(1) (“No . . . manufacturer . . . shall own or operate . . . a motor vehicle

dealership in this state for the sale or service of motor vehicles which have been or are offered

for sale under a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer in this state.”).

On the federal level, the Federal Trade Commission has been vocal in its support of allowing

direct vehicle sales (Lao, Feinstein, & Lafontaine, 2015) arguing that allowing the competition

will produce a more efficient market and, as a result, overall financial savings for customers.