Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] Dep’t
of Health & Mental Hygiene, 378 Md. 298, 304-05, 835 A.2d 1175, 1178-79 (2003)
(requiring a statute be given a reasonable interpretation when there is no ambiguity in the
language). Where there is no ambiguity and the words of a statute are clear, we “simply
apply the statute as it reads.” Gillespie v. State, 370 Md. 219, 222, 804 A.2d 426, 427
-74-
(2002); accord Whiting-Turner Contracting Co. v. Fitzpatrick, 366 Md. 295, 301, 783 A.2d
667, 670 (2001) (acknowledging that, when a statute is unambiguous, the court’s inquiry
ends with the text).
T.G. § 13-601(a) mandates that the “tax collector shall assess interest on the unpaid
tax from the due date to the date on which the tax is paid.” T.G. § 13-606 provides, however,
that, “[f]or reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive interest on unpaid tax.” The
Comptroller argues that, because these provisions explicitly vest in tax collectors the power