Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] would be “contrary to the plain language of a statute” and tantamount to “judicially
Although somewhat tangential to this discussion, we note that during the21
proceedings precipitating this appeal, the Tax Court abated the penalties assessed againstPetitioners for their failure to pay the SNRT. Yet, the Comptroller does not challenge theTax Court’s decision to abate the penalty assessments as exceeding the scope of the court’sauthority.
T.G. § 13-701(a) provides that “the tax collector shall assess a penalty” in the eventthat a party fails to pay a tax when due and T.G. § 13-714 provides that “[f]or reasonablecause, a tax collector may waive a penalty under this subtitle.” These provisions are notmaterially distinguishable from T.G. § 13-601 and § 13-606, the provisions mandating theimposition and waiver of interest.