Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] income tax revenue to the counties for their use.6
Of course, because nonresidents have no State county of residence, they are not
required under T.G. § 10-106 to pay a local tax. Nonresidents are, however, subject to the
SNRT. In 2004, the General Assembly enacted the SNRT, which applied retroactively to “all
taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.” 2004 Md. Laws Ch. 430 § 30. The
SNRT is codified at T.G. § 10-106.1(a) and requires that “[a]n individual subject to the State
income tax under § 10-105(a) of this subtitle, but not subject to the county income tax under
§ 10-106 of this subtitle, shall be subject to the tax imposed under this section.” T.G. § 10-7
106.1(a). The section further provides that “[t]he rate of the tax imposed . . . shall be equal
to the lowest county income tax rate set by any Maryland county in accordance with § 10-106
of this subtitle.” T.G. § 10-106.1(b). Although not obvious without reference to the cited8
If the resident taxpayer lives in Baltimore City, that municipality receives the6
resident taxpayer’s local taxes.