Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] or county income tax - included all income tax as prescribed under the “Income Tax”subtitle.
Id. at 313, 316 A.2d at 241.
In Comptroller of the Treasury v. Blanton, this Court addressed the issue, “whether a tax
credit provided pursuant to Maryland Code (1998, 2004 Repl. Vol.), § 10-703(a) of the Tax-
General Article, may be applied to both State and local income taxes paid by an individual.”
390 Md. at 530, 890 A.2d at 281. The Circuit Court for Baltimore County found that it could,
holding that “for the purposes of the tax credit in § 10-703(a), ‘State income tax’ includes both12
State and local income taxes,” id., viewing the issue as one of statutory interpretation, i.e.,
Section 10-703(a) provides:12
“In general. – Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a residentmay claim a credit only against the State income tax for a taxable year in theamount determined under subsection (c) of this section for State or incomepaid to another state for the year.”
14
“whether the language of § 10-703(a) of the Tax - General Article allow[ed] for a credit solely
toward the State income tax, or allow[ed] for a credit toward both State and local income
taxes.” Id. at 535, 316 A.2d at 283. This Court reversed. In reversing that decision, we held