Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] They ask, therefore, this Court todetermine whether the county income tax is, indeed, a State income tax and whether it iseven relevant “to the constitutional issue.”
Each of the petitioners resides in Pennsylvania. 4
2
105(a) of this subtitle, but not subject to the county income tax under § 10-106of this subtitle, shall be subject to the tax imposed under this section.“(b) Rate. — The rate of the tax imposed under this section shall be equal to thelowest county income tax rate set by any Maryland county in accordance with §10-106 of this subtitle. “(c) Distribution. — The tax imposed under this section shall be distributed bythe Comptroller in accordance with § 2-609 of this article.”
As a result, each petitioner was required to complete Form 505, Maryland Non-Resident Income
Tax Return (“Form 505"). Consequently, in addition to the State income tax, because they are
not residents of any one of the State’s subdivisions, counties or Baltimore City, the petitioners