Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] & Planning Comm’n v. Anderson, 395 Md. 172, 183, 909 A.2d 694, 700 (2006)).
Examination of the statutory provisions establishing the Tax Court’s jurisdiction and power
T.G. §13-101(c) defines “tax collector” as “the person or governmental unit20
responsible for collecting a tax,” including the Comptroller and the State Department ofAssessments and Taxation.
-75-
of review demonstrates that the tax collector’s authority to assess and waive interest is not
wholly inconsistent with the Tax Court’s authority to consider appeals from such
assessments.
The Tax Court derives its authority from T.G. § 3-103(a), which provides, in relevant
part:
(a) In general. — The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from thefinal decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessmentappeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a politicalsubdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision ordetermination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:
(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;(2) the imposition of a tax;(3) the determination of a claim for refund;(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any
assessment or tax; or(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.
By its plain language, T.G. § 3-103(a) grants the Tax Court jurisdiction over any “final
decision, final determination, or final order” of “any . . . unit of State government or of a
political subdivision of the State” authorized to make such a determination about any tax
issue, including “the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment
or tax.” (emphasis added). Thus, as long as a party seeks review from a final decision about