Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] Except for the county income tax, a county, municipalcorporation, special taxing district, or other political subdivision may not imposea general local income, earnings, or payroll tax, a general occupational licensetax, or a general license or permit tax based on income, earnings, or grossreceipts.”
Prior to the instant case, this Court has rendered three decisions directly addressing the
county income tax and its relationship with the State income tax - Coerper v. Comptroller of the
Treasury, 265 Md. 3, 288 A.2d 187 (1972), Stern v. Comptroller of the Treasury, 271 Md. 310,
Section 10-806(c) provides: 11
For county income tax purposes. – For county income tax purposes, a nonresident whoderives income from salary, wages, or other compensation for personal services foremployment in a county shall file an income tax return, unless the Comptroller determinesthat each locality in which the nonresident resides:
“(1) imposes no tax on the income of a Maryland resident derived fromwages for employment in that locality;“(2) exempts that income from its tax on income; or “(3) allows a credit for that income and exempts that income from thewithholding requirements for its tax on income.”
9
316 A.2d 240 (1974), and Comptroller of the Treasury v. Blanton, 390 Md. 528, 890 A.2d 279
(2006). In Coerper v. Comptroller of the Treasury, the petitioners, Mr. and Mrs. Coerper, were
residents of Montgomery County, 265 Md. at 4, 288 A.2d at 187, but Mr. Coerper, “a partner