Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] and local components of the State income tax.” More specifically, the Comptroller argues
that nonresidents earning income in Maryland benefit from local governmental services but
do not pay their fair share of the cost because these services are funded by the county tax,
which applies solely to residents. The SNRT is a valid means through which to achieve this17
The county tax also applies to select nonresidents who earn income in Maryland and17
reside in out-of-state jurisdictions that impose local taxes on Maryland residents earningincome in those out-of-state jurisdictions. See T.G. § 10-806(c) (imposing on nonresidentswith Maryland taxable income a county tax unless the nonresident resides in a localjurisdiction that “imposes no tax on the income of a Maryland resident derived from wagesfor employment in that locality,” exempts the income of Maryland residents derived fromemployment in that locality from the locality’s income tax, or “allows a credit for that incomeand exempts that income from the withholding requirements for its tax on income.”) Theseselect nonresidents are