Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] of 3.20%; however, the proceeds of the county income tax “are remitted to the counties that5
impose them.” Consequently, without the SNRT, under the current county income tax scheme,
non-residents earning income in the State do not pay local income taxes.
According to the petitioners, “non-residents were subjected to Maryland State income
tax at a rate more than 25% higher than the rate imposed on residents.” They reason that the
county income tax is not a part of the State income tax, and, therefore, the assessment of the
Although § 10-106(a) provides that “each county shall set, by ordinance, or5
resolution, a county income tax equal to at least 1%,” the lowest rate currently in effectfor a county tax is 1.25%, for Worcester County.
3
SNRT is “prima facie unconstitutional under the Interstate Commerce Clause” and an invalid
compensatory tax “under the three part test set forth by the Supreme Court in Fulton Corp. v.