Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] ignores the statutory distinction between “tax collector” and Tax Court and,
consequently,“violates the well established principle that defined terms in a statute have the
specific meaning given by the Legislature, and that specific definitions prevail over general
terms.”
Petitioners respond that, as determined by the Court of Special Appeals, the Tax
Court’s authority to abate interest is evident in “[t]he plain language of T.G. § 13-510(a)(1)[,
which] allows for an appeal to the Tax Court from ‘a final assessment of tax, interest, or
penalty[,]’ . . . . T.G. § 3-103(a)(4)[, which] grants the Tax Court jurisdiction to hear appeals
concerning ‘the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or
-73-
tax[,] ’” and the Tax Court’s power under T.G. § 13-528(a) to “reassess or reclassify, abate,
modify, change or alter any valuation, assessment, classification, tax or final order appealed
to the Tax Court.” Petitioners further contend that the Tax Court’s discretion to abate interest
is not unlimited and, instead, that waiver of interest is permitted, per T.G. § 13-606, only for
“reasonable cause.”
Our rules of statutory interpretation are well-settled. When construing a statute, our