Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] Likewise, the SNRT and the county income tax necessarily describe differently the
taxpayers subject to each levy. The SNRT falls upon taxpayers subject to the State income
tax but not the county income tax, which effectively imposes a tax on anyone who earns
taxable income in Maryland but who is not a resident of a Maryland county. See T.G. § 10-
102 (“[A] tax is imposed on the Maryland taxable income of each individual. . . .”). The
county income tax is imposed “on the Maryland taxable income” of taxpayers domiciled in
a Maryland county or Baltimore City. T.G. § 10-103(a); see T.G. § 1-101(f) (defining
“county” as “a county of the State and, unless expressly provided otherwise, Baltimore
City”). The taxable events prescribed under both levies are the same–earning taxable income
in Maryland. The taxpayers are necessarily described differently, however, to equalize the
-49-
burden imposed on the taxable income of taxpayers who reside in a Maryland county or
Baltimore City.