Fire Safety at Dormitories - NYC - New York State Comptroller
[…] issue, including “the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment
or tax.” (emphasis added). Thus, as long as a party seeks review from a final decision about
any tax issue made by a person or entity to make such a decision, the Tax Court is authorized
to consider that appeal.
As to whether the assessment of interest constitutes “any tax issue,” we need not
speculate because T.G. § 13-510(a)(1) provides that a party may appeal to the Tax Court “a
-76-
final assessment of tax, interest, or penalty under this article.” (emphasis added). Moreover,
T.G. § 13-528 establishes that, when considering appeals from the Comptroller’s final
assessment of interest, “the Tax Court shall have full power to hear, try, determine, or
remand any matter before it,” § 13-528(a)(1), and “[i]n exercising these powers, the Tax
Court may reassess or reclassify, abate, modify, change or alter any valuation, assessment,
classification, tax or final order appealed to the Tax Court,” § 13-528(a)(2) (emphasis added).
The plain language of these provisions is clear: a party subject to a final assessment of
interest may appeal that assessment to the Tax Court, and the Tax Court has the full power
to hear that appeal and abate any assessment.