The Senate met at 11 a.m., on the expiration of the recess, and ...
[…] "SEC. 1014. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

"There are authorized to be appropriated to make grants under this subchapter $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1990 through 1991.".

TITLE IX-SCIENTIFIC REVIEW GROUPS SEC. 901. SCIENTIFIC REVIEWS GROUPS.

Chapter IX of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 391 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 903. SCIENTIFIC REVIEWS GROUP.

"The Commissioner of Food and Drugs may, without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing ap­pointments in the competitive service and without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, establish such technical and scientific review groups as are needed to carry out the functions of the Administra­tion, including functions under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and appoint and pay the members of such groups, except that officers and employees of the United States shall not receive additional compen­sation for service as members of such groups. The Federal Advisory Committee Act shall not apply to the duration of a peer review group appointed under this section.

SECTION-BY-SECTION ANALYSIS OF THE F.D.A. REVITALIZATION ACT

TITLE I-REAL PROPERTY Section 101. Authorities Required By The