The Senate met at 11 a.m., on the expiration of the recess, and ...
[…] June 6, 1988 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 13451 "(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.­

There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $10,000,000 in fiscal year 1989, and such sums as are necessary in each of the fiscal years 1990 and 1991.

"(C) REGULATIONS.-The Secretary shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out this section.".

TITLE VI-NEGLIGIBLE RISK SEC. 601. NEGLIGIBLE RISK FOR FOOD ADDITIVES.

Section 409(c)<3><A> of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 348(c)(3)(A)) is amended by striking out ": Provided, That no additive" and all that follows through the end of such subpara­graph, and inserting in lieu thereof the fol­lowing:

", except that no additive shall be deemed to be safe if the additive as a whole is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or if the additive as a whole is found, after tests that are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food addi­tives, to induce cancer in man or animal, except that the foregoing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply with respect to a use of an additive if the Secretary, on the basis of a petition containing scientifically adequate evidence with respect to the mech­anism of action of the additive or the manner in which the additive is metabo­lized, or other adequate evidence, including the use of risk assessment procedures