The LLC & Partnership Reporter - October 2016 - American ...
[…] terms listed in this Legislative Note. If a state’s limited liability company statute lacks a

particular term entirely, the state should adopt the term as defined in the Uniform Limited

Liability Company Act (2013), Section 102. If a state act defines a particular concept but uses a

different label – e.g., limited liability company interest instead of transferable interest – the state

should modify this act accordingly.

Comment

“Asset” [1] – This definition derives from Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) § 9-

203(b)(2) and is intended to have the same meaning. The UCC provision states as a precondition

to the enforceability of a security interest in collateral that “the debtor has rights in the collateral

or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.”

Property that is subject to a security interest, mortgage, or other lien is nonetheless an

asset under this definition; the definition does not affect the rights of lienholders. An asset

remains an asset even if “under water” (i.e., the amount owed and secured by the asset exceeds