The LLC & Partnership Reporter - October 2016 - American ...
[…] The State asserted that Morello could be held individually liable for the failure to adhere to the terms of the compliance agreement that was transferred to White Lion and for the failure to provide financial assurance because of Sections 7.101 and 7.102 of the Water Code. Section 7.101 of the Water Code provides that “[a] person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission's jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute,” and Section 7.102 of the Water Code authorizes the assessment of a penalty on “[a] person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit.” The State pointed to Morello’s control over the operations and decisions of White Lion as sole manager and officer and argued that he could be held individually liable for the “wrongful acts” which he directed, participated in, knew of, or assented to.