The LLC & Partnership Reporter - October 2016 - American ...
[…] As a result, Owner LLC became sole owner and operator of the real property, with Co-Owner as its sole member.

The Department claimed that the transaction was a transfer of a 100% controlling economic interest in real property, 55% of which was a nontaxable “mere change in form” of ownership, and 45% of which was a taxable change in beneficial ownership, and assessed RETT on that basis.

Applicable RETT law and positions of the parties. RETT is “imposed on each conveyance of real property or interest therein” located in New York State. Tax Law § 1402(a). A “conveyance” is defined to include the transfer or acquisition of a “controlling interest” in an entity that owns real property. Tax Law § 1401(e). In the case of a non-corporate entity, a “controlling interest” is defined as “fifty percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in such partnership, association, trust or other entity.” Tax Law § 1401(b)(ii).