The LLC & Partnership Reporter - October 2016 - American ...
[…] The statute of limitations applicable to voidable transactions is

49

also relevant. See comment to Section 402.

Subsection (a) – Only property that is an asset of a protected series may be an associated

asset of the protected series. The same rule applies to the series limited liability company itself.

Thus, associated assets are a subset of assets (although, if the recordkeeping is satisfactory, the

subset will be co-extensive with the set).

Subsection (b) – This provision states the recordkeeping required for an asset to be an

associated asset. ULLCA (2013) § 102(18) defines “record” as “information that is inscribed on

a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in

perceivable form.” The reference to “a record or set of records” indicates that the necessary

information may be found in one record (e.g., one spreadsheet) or a combination of records.

A series limited liability company has the duty to maintain the records required for each