The Craft Brewing Boom and Minnesota's Three-Tier System
[…] Although self-distribution can be a viable means around the complex and onerous franchise laws, the time and capital required to operate an effective distribution system is significant and tends to detract from other operations. Further, breweries that grow beyond the production thresholds are forced into the franchise system as they lose their rights of self-distribution.

Minnesota’s self-distribution law is codified in Minnesota Statutes section 340A.301, subdivision 9(g). It provides that a brewer manufacturing “no more than 20,000 barrels of malt liquor or its metric equivalent in a calendar year may own or have an interest in a malt liquor wholesaler that sells only the brewer’s products.”44 A brewer manufacturing between 20,000 and 25,000 barrels in a year may “continue to own or have an interest in a malt liquor wholesaler that sells only the brewer’s products if: (1) that malt liquor wholesaler distributes no more than 20,000 barrels per calendar year; and (2) the brewer has