The Boston Massacre Trials - New York State Bar Association
[…] The clause begin-

No Cure From the Court of Appeals A unanimous Court of Appeals13 reversed, determining that the wife “was entitled to summary judgment declaring the prenuptial agreement to be unen-forceable.”14 The Court first examined the language of DRL § 236(B)(3) and reviewed its 1997 decision in Matisoff v. Dobi,15 where the Court held that an unacknowledged prenuptial agree-ment was invalid.

The Court next examined the acknowledgement procedure set forth in RPL § 291, the procedure DRL § 236(B)(3) requires for proper execution:

Real Property Law § 291, govern-ing the recording of deeds, states that “[a] conveyance of real prop-erty . . . on being duly acknowl-edged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, . . . may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situat-ed.” Thus, a deed may be recorded if it is either “duly acknowledged” or “proved” by use of a subscribing witness. Because this case involves an attempt to use the acknowledg-ment procedure, we focus on that methodology.The Court explained that the