The Boston Massacre Trials - New York State Bar Association
[…] This assessment should involve a detailed review of the ASD child’s medical history and any assessments made as to his or her limitations with respect thereto.

Section 81.02 of the N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) requires that appointment of a guardian must be “neces-sary” to meet the alleged incapacitated person’s (AIP) needs for property management, personal care or both. In deciding whether a guardian is necessary, § 81.02(a)(2) specifically provides that the court shall consider the suf-ficiency and reliability of available resources, as defined in § 81.03, to provide for personal needs or property man-agement without the appointment of a guardian. Section 81.03(e) defines available resources to mean “resources such as, but not limited to, visiting nurses, homemakers, home health aides, adult day care and . . . residential care facilities.” The definition of “resources” also includes powers of attorney, health care proxies, trusts, and repre-sentative and protective payees.5