The Abuse and Neglect Case: - Texas Children's Commission
[…] Verify the accuracy of these forms and mail them to the Bureau of Vital Statistics. You will receive a confirmation letter indicating the court of continuing jurisdic-tion or indicating that there is no court of continuing jurisdiction. If a court of continuing jurisdiction is verified and it is your county, obtain a copy of the final orders concerning the children from the applicable clerk’s office. If the court of continuing jurisdiction is not your county, jurisdiction needs to be transferred to your county.

Identification of Potential Relative Placements. In § 262.201(e), the court is directed to “place a child removed from the custodial parent with the child’s noncustodial parent or with a relative of the child if placement with the noncustodial parent is inappropriate,” unless these placements are not in the best interest of the child.

The Department is required to perform background and criminal history checks of relatives or other designated individuals identified as potential caregivers by the parents in a Proposed Child Placement Resources form.