The Abuse and Neglect Case: - Texas Children's Commission
[…] 16 Texas is the child’s “home state” if the child “lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Tex. Fam. Code § 152.102(7). The child’s “home state” has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(A)(1).

17 Tex. Fam. Code § 103.001.

18 Tex. Fam. Code § 103.002.

19 Tex. Fam. Code § 262.203(c).

20 See “jurisdiction chart” at the end of this appendix.

21 Tex. Fam. Code §155.102.

22 Tex. Fam. Code §155.001(c): “no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child except as provided by this chapter or Chapter 262.”

23 Tex. Fam. Code § 262.202.

24 Tex. Fam. Code § 262.203(a).

The Abuse and Neglect Case: A Practitioner’s Guide | 2009 texas training Series

194 | National Association of Counsel for Children