The Abuse and Neglect Case: - Texas Children's Commission
[…] It is interesting to note that the recommendation of the ABA committee that drafted the standards is the agency representation model. Such a model in Texas, if clearly adopted and implemented, would likely lead to greater consistency.

The standards of practice apply no matter the model of representation. The standards have categorized the obligations of attorney under five broad categories: general; advise and counsel; court preparations; hearings;

1 Please see: http://www.abanet.org/child/agency-standards.pdf

2 Tex. Fam. Code § 264.009 (a). In Harris County “the attorney who represents the state in civil cases in the district or county court,” which is the Office of the County Attorney, represents the department. Id. § 264.009(f).

3 Tex. Fam. Code § 264.009 (b).

4 Id. § 264.009 (c).

The Abuse and Neglect Case: A Practitioner’s Guide | 2009 texas training Series

160 | National Association of Counsel for Children