The Abuse and Neglect Case: - Texas Children's Commission
[…] »NOTE : If the petition pleads multiple grounds for termination, cross reference the

information in the sworn affidavit filed with the petition. This can be useful to determine

which grounds for termination alleged in the petition are supported by facts recited in

the sworn affidavit. If you are unable to determine the causes of action pleaded or

the nature of the controversy from the four corners of the petition, special exceptions

may be appropriate. But keep in mind Texas Family Code §161.101 may limit your

special exceptions. That statute states “a petition for the termination of the parent-

child relationship is sufficient without the necessity of specifying the underlying facts

if the petition alleges in the statutory language the ground for termination and that

termination is in the best interest of the child.” When a rule of procedure conflicts with

a statute, the statute prevails unless the rule is passed subsequent to the statute and

repeals the statute as provided by Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.004.29 One case holding