The Abuse and Neglect Case: - Texas Children's Commission
[…] The child should attend the hearing and each subsequent permanency hearing unless the child is “specifically” excused by the judge, including a child who is in the conservatorship of DFPS but committed to the Texas Youth Commission or released under supervision of the Texas Youth Commission.71 Pursuant to Texas Family Code §263.301(a), in addition to the child, those who are entitled to notice to be present and to be heard at the permanency hearings are:

• the Department

• foster parents

• pre-adoptive parents

• a relative providing care

70 Id. § 263.304.

71 Id. § 263.302. Since 2007, the court has been required to “consult with the child in a developmentally appropriate manner regarding the child’s permanency plan, if the child is four years of age or older and if the court determines it is in the best interest of the child.” Effective May 23, 2009, a child committed to the Texas Youth Commission may attend a permanency hearing in person, by telephone, or by videoconference. Added by 81st Leg. Reg. Sess. 2009, H.B. No. 1629, effective May 23, 2009.