SENATE-Thursday, May 23, 1968 - US Government ...
[…] Mr. President, I ask unanimous con­sent that the majority opinion in the Katz case be printed at this point in the RECORD.

There being no objection, the opinion of the Court was ordered to be printed in the RECORD, as follows:

MR. JusTICE STJi:WART delivered the opinion of the Court.

The petitioner was convicted in the Dis­trict Court for the Southern District of Cali-

. fornia under an eight-count indictment charging him with transmitting wagering information by telephone from Los Angeles to Miami and Boston, in violation of a federal statute.1 At trial the Government was per-

1 18 U.S.C. § 1084. That statute provides in pertinent part: · '

· "(a) Whoever being engaged in the busi­ness CY! betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the trans­mission in lnterstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any. sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a

mitted, over the petitioner's objection, to introduce evidence of the petitJo:oer's end of telephQne c<mve~sations, overheard by FBI agents who bacl attached an electronic Utten­ing and recording device to the outside of the public telephone booth from which he had placed his calls.