SENATE-Thursday, March 4, 1982 - US Government ...
[…] Thus, regulations governing the overseas schools are exempt from the requirements of sec­tion 553. The proposed Instruction on spe­cial education and related services provided by DoDDS, therefore, was not published for public notice and comment pursuant to sec­tion 553, but in accordance with a Depart­mental directive that encourages voluntary solicitation of public comments on DoD reg­ulations of broad public interest. The pro­posed Instruction, therefore, was not sub­ject to the procedural requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act on that basis alone.

Moreover, 5 U.S.C. § 605<b> excuses an agency upon proper certification from pre­paring regulatory flexibility analyses for proposed or final rules that will not "have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities." 5 U.S.C. § 605<b>. As its name implies, DoDDS only operates facilities abroad. Although it may occasion­ally pay the tuition of individual students in schools within the United States, such placements are exceedingly rare.