SEAN - Maryland Courts
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Sentencing Challenges

In Maryland, the penalty for murder in the first degree is either life imprisonment

with the possibility of parole or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. See

CR § 2-201(b). The State must file a written notice if it intends to seek life imprisonment

without the possibility of parole. CR § 2-203.10

Under CR section 2-304(b),11 a provision of the statutory sentencing scheme for

first-degree murder that previously had been applied only in cases in which the State

10 CR section 2-203 provides: A defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree may be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole only if:

(1) at least 30 days before trial, the State gave written notice to the defendant of the State’s intention to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; and

(2) the sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in accordance with § 2-304 of this title.

11 CR section 2-304 provides: (a) If the State gave notice under § 2-203(1) of this title, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding as soon as practicable after the defendant is found guilty of murder in the first degree to determine whether

18

‒Unreported Opinion‒

sought the death penalty, “[a] determination by a jury to impose a sentence of

imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole must be unanimous.” (Emphasis

added.) Turkot contends that because section 2-304(b) preserved the jury-sentencing

provisions after Maryland repealed the death penalty in 2013, he has a statutory right to

have a jury decide whether he receives a sentence of life without parole. In addition,