West Montgomery County Citizens ... - Maryland Courts
[…] West Montgomery County Citizens ... - Maryland Courts

37
West Montgomery County Citizens Association v. Montgomery County Planning Board of the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission No. 579, Sept. Term, 2019 Opinion by Leahy, J. Administrative Law > Judicial Review of Agency Decision > Montgomery County The Maryland Code (2012), Land Use Article (“LU”), § 23-204(d)(1)which applies to preapplication and preliminary submissions in Montgomery County onlyrequires the Planning Board to “state the grounds for disapproval in the records of the county planning board.” (Emphasis added). The statute does not specify what the Planning Board is required to state in approving a preliminary plan.