West Montgomery County Citizens ... - Maryland Courts
[…] decision; rather, the Commission only had to “consider” the enumerated factors and was

not required to state its findings as to each of the factors. Id. at 438. Accordingly, we held

that it was “sufficient if the record supports the conclusion that the Commission considered

these factors.” Id. at 439 (citation omitted).

22

WMCCA does not point to, nor can we find, a provision or statute requiring the

Planning Board to render specific findings of fact related to the approval of the Preliminary

Plan. The Maryland Code (2012), Land Use Article (“LU”), § 23-204(d)(1)—which

applies to preapplication and preliminary submissions in Montgomery County only—

requires the Planning Board to “state the grounds for disapproval in the records of the

county planning board.” (Emphasis added). The statute does not specify what the Planning

Board is required to state in approving a preliminary plan. Section 50-35 of the Subdivision

Regulations, under which the Applicant elected to have her Preliminary Plan reviewed,