Report on Reform of Federal Wealth Transfer Taxes
[…] 427The availability of the annual exclusion under IRC § 2503(b) may, in many cases, make non-compliance with a rule recognizing annual gifts less of a problem.

Tax Lawyer, Vol. 58, No. I

REPORT ON REFORM OF FEDERAL WEALTH TRANSFER TAXES

only if the value of the closely held business is significant relative to the valueof the entire estate. 428 The estate tax does not provide a relief provision forannuities includable under IRC § 2039.

With few exceptions, IRC § 2039 applies to include the value of "an annuityor other payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the dece-dent" in a decedent's gross estate.