Report on Reform of Federal Wealth Transfer Taxes
[…] 5-IRC § 1014(b) defines what constitutes property acquired from a decedent."'See IRC § 2642.

Tax Lawyer, Vol. 58, No. I

REPORT ON REFORM OF FEDERAL WEALTH TRANSFER TAXES

of treating successive transfers of interests held in trust more unfavorably thansuccessive outright transfers.

Alternative

Eliminate the Limitation on the Basis Adjustment for Taxable TerminationsOccurring as a Result of Death. Congress could eliminate the limitation on thebasis adjustment for taxable terminations occurring as a result of the death of anindividual by repealing the following language found in IRC § 2654(a)(2): "ex-cept that, if the inclusion ratio with respect to such property is less than 1, anyincrease or decrease in basis shall be limited by multiplying such increase ordecrease (as the case may be) by the inclusion ratio." The advantage of this ruleis that it eliminates the unfavorable treatment of successive transfers of interestsheld in trust as compared to successive outright transfers with respect to thebasis adjustments for taxable transfers occurring by reason of death. °2

5. State Death Taxes