Report on Reform of Federal Wealth Transfer Taxes
[…] The application of IRC § 2611(b)(2) is unclear. IRC § 2653(a) provides that,if a taxable transfer occurs and immediately after that transfer the propertyremains held in trust, for the purpose of applying the GST tax law to subsequenttransfers of that property, "the trust will be treated as if the transferor of suchproperty were assigned to the first generation above the highest generation ofany person who has an interest in such trust immediately after the transfer." Thisfrequently is referred to as the "move-down rule." '483 Therefore, IRC § 2611 (b)(2)appears not to apply to property that remains in a trust after a taxable transferhas occurred because, in any event, the transferor move-down rule would pre-vent the imposition of a second GST tax.