PREME COURTC....PV - California Courts
[…] Burger v. Kemp,483 U.S. 776, 785, 107 S.Ct. 3114, 3121, 97 L.Ed.2d 638(1987).

(Jd. at pp. 836-837 (conc. opn. of Souter, J.).)

Notably, the only type of victim impact evidence addressed in Payne

was one witness' evidence describing the impact of the capital crimes on a

family member personally present during, and immediately affected by, the

capital murders.

Section 1191.1 is consistent with Payne. It provides in pertinent part

that "[t]he victim, or up to two of the victim's parents or guardians if the

victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died"

may appear and testify "at the sentencing proceeding ...." Appellant

submits that this same limitation must apply to the penalty phase of a capi­

tal trial because the penalty phase is a "sentencing proceeding" and the

-326-