PREME COURTC....PV - California Courts
[…] sive' sentences, and sentences entered in 'excess of jurisdiction,' can be

raised at any time." (People v. Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 354.) "[A] sen­

tence is generally 'unauthorized' where it could not lawfully be imposed

under any circumstances in the particular case." (Ibid.) Accordingly, this

-435-

issue has not been waived by appellant and may be raised on appeal in the

first instance.

In this instance, the trial court erred in denying appellant all presen­

tence conduct credit. Appellant was convicted of a murder occurring be­

fore the effective date of section 2933.2, which prohibits a person convicted

of murder from accruing credits as specified in sections 2933 or 4019.

Subdivision (d) of section 2933.2 specifically provides that "[t]his

section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on

which this section becomes operative." Because the murder of Richard

Moon took place on, June 12, 1997, prior to the date section 2933.2, be­

came operative, appellant is entitled to have an award of 15% conduct

credit pursuant to section 2933.1.

Section 2933.2 was added by Statutes 1996, chapter 598, section 3.