Untitled - California Courts
[…] Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307,

319,324; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557,576-578.)

A review of the record in this case reveals that the evidence was

legally insufficient to sustain jury findings that the crimes were gang related.

Those findings cannot be sustained without violating state and federal

constitutional standards governing the sufficiency of evidence to support a

conviction.

C. ELEMENTS OF GANG-RELATED ENHANCEMENTSUNDER PENAL CODE, SECTION 186.22, SUBDIVISION(B)(I), AND WHY THE EVIDENCE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT.

1. Introduction.

Penal Code, section 186.22, subdivision (b), enacted as part of the

42

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

••••••••••••••••••••••••,.••••••••••••••••••

STEP Act, provides enhanced punishment for "any person who is convicted

of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association

with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or

assist in any criminal gang conduct by gang members...." This Court has

stated that the STEP Act "imposed increased criminal penalties only when

the criminal conduct is felonious and committed not only' for the benefit of,

at the direction of, or in association with' a group that meets the statutory