Untitled - California Courts
[…] Sanders did not

testifY, and his counsel disputed thatMr. Sanders was a PVC member.

The prosecution presented no evidence to support a finding on the

second prong: that the underlying charges were committed with the specific

intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members.

2. To Preserve the Constitutionality of Penal Code, Section186.22, Subdivision (b)(I), the Second Prong of theEnhancement Must Be Construed as Requiring a SpecificIntent to "Promote, Further, or Assist" Gang Members inCriminal Activity Other than the Charged Offense.

Penal Code, section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), requires the trier of

fact to make two sets of findings before the sentence enhancement may be

imposed: (1) that the defendant must be convicted of a "felony committed

for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal

street gang," and (2) that the defendant must have acted "with the specific

intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang

members...." Read literally, the statutory language potentially creates

enhanced criminal liability based solely on the defendant's commission of a