Untitled - California Courts
[…] (See People v. Gardeley, supra, 14 Ca1.4th at p.

623; People v. Loeun, supra, 17 Ca1.4th at p. 11.)

To uphold a gang enhancement because of the defendant's criminal

history and gang membership would write out of the statute the requirement

that gang criminal conduct be furthered by the crime committed. If the

Legislature had intended such a result, it could easily have provided for it by

adding a third prong applying the enhancement to any perpetrator who is

also a gang member.

In People v. Ngoun (2001) 88 Cal.AppAth 434,426, the Court of

Appeal, interpreting subdivision (a) of section 186.22, held that a person

who "willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal

conduct by members of that gang" includes a perpetrator. The court

reason~d it was irrational to deem the Legislature intendeq .to exclude the

more culpable and include the less culpable. However, much of the

53

Legislature's concern over gang crime is directed at violent crimes, and a