5-s262032-resps-req-jud-notice-102020.pdf - California Courts
[…] reasonably subject to dispute”].)

Each of these articles were cited to the trial court, and

hyperlinks to the online versions of these articles were included

in those citations, but Petitioners/Defendants did not request

that the trial court take judicial notice of them. (1 JA 75; 3 JA

731–732.) The Court of Appeal majority faulted

Petitioners/Defendants for merely citing to the articles and

providing website links, and not “attaching the articles

themselves or archiving an article . . . .” (Opn. at 25.)

Judicial notice of these articles is proper under Evidence

Code section 452, subdivision (h), because the fact of their

publication is “not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable

7

of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of

reasonably indisputable accuracy.”

Moreover, this Court can independently consider the news

and websites cited in their Petitioners’ Opening Brief on the

Merits because Petitioners maintain that the anti-SLAPP statute

applies and the media coverage demonstrates that interest. (See