S259522 - California Courts
[…] People v. Quinn, 61 Cal. 2d 551, 39Cal. Rptr. 393, 393 P.2d 705 (1964).[Law Revision Commission Comment (Recommendation, January 1965) ]

CROSS-REFERENCESDefinitions :

Action, see § 105Criminal action, see § 130Evidence, see § 140

§ 1154. Offer to discount a claim1154. Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or

promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act,or service in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conductor statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible toprove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it.

Comment. Section 1154 stems from the same policy of encouragingsettlement and compromise that is reflected in Section 1152. Except forthe language "as well as any conduct or statements made in negotia-tion thereof," this section codifies existing law. Dennis v. Belt, 30 Cal.247 (1866) ; Anderson v. Yousem, 177 Cal. App.2d 135, 1 Cal. Rptr.889 (1960) ; Cramer v. Lee Wa Corp., 109 Cal. App.2d 691, 241 P.2d550 (1952).