S259522 - California Courts
[…] In such casethe witness testifies merely to the making of the declaration, which hemust have heard in order to be a competent witness to testify to it,and hence, the fact to which he testifies is a fact within his own knowl-edge, derived from his own perceptions." Sneed v. Marysville Gas etc.Co., 149 Cal. 704, 708, 87 Pac. 376, 378 (1906).

"Hearsay evidence" is defined in Section 1200 as "evidence of astatement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at thehearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated."Under this definition, as under existing case law, a statement that isoffered for some purpose other than to prove the fact stated thereinis not hearsay. Smith v. Whittier, 95 Cal. 279, 30 Pac. 529 (1892). SeeWITHIN, CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE §§ 215-218 (1958).