certified for publication - California Courts
[…] [Citation.]” (Moore v. Regents of University of California (2016)

248 Cal.App.4th 216, 246.)

A. Supervision.

Given that Freesemann and Hughes were not supervised,

the only way to conclude that they acted within the scope of their

licenses and therefore are protected by MICRA is to equate the

existence of their DSAs with the supervision required by former

sections 3501 and 3502. I conclude that this interpretation would

improperly eliminate the necessity of actual supervision and

should be rejected.

The former version of Business and Professions Code

section 3501, subdivision (f) operative in 2011 defined

“supervision” to mean “that a licensed physician and surgeon

oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the

medical services rendered by a physician assistant.” The current

version retains the same definition and then adds: “Supervision

. . . require[s] the following: [¶] (A) Adherence to adequate

supervision as agreed to in the practice agreement.[2] [¶] (B)

The physician and surgeon being available by telephone or other