certified for publication - California Courts
[…] physician’s is not. Clearly, a physician assistant is not permitted

to practice without supervision. Business and Professions Code

section 3502 permits physician assistants to perform medical

services only when the services are rendered “under the

supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon.” (Bus. & Prof.

Code, § 3502, former subd. (a), now subd. (a)(1).) The question for

purposes of the damages limitation in Civil Code section 3333.2 is

what “under the supervision of” means in this context.14

14 As the dissent points out, Business and Professions Code

section 3501 states that, for purposes of the chapter governing

physician assistants, the term “supervision” means that “a

licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and

accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a

physician assistant.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, former subd.

(6), now subd. (f)(1).) As amended by SB 697, this definition is

even more specific, requiring that the supervising physician be

available by telephone or other electronic communication during