certified for publication - California Courts
[…] Thus, once a physician undertakes to supervise a physician

assistant and forms an agency relationship with the assistant,

the scope of the supervising physician’s license (and any

restrictions on it) define the tasks that the assistant may

perform.

Second, a standard for determining whether a physician

assistant is acting outside the scope of his or her license that is

based on the adequacy of supervision rather than the legal

responsibility to supervise would make the MICRA damages

15 At the time of the relevant events, former Business and

Professions Code section 3501, subdivision (b) specifically stated

that a physician assistant “acts as an agent of the supervising

physician when performing any activity authorized by this

chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter.” Senate Bill

No. 697 deleted that provision, and instead implemented a new

section providing in part that “[a] practice agreement may

designate a [physician assistant] as an agent of a supervising

physician and surgeon.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3502.3, subd.

(a)(4).)