certified for publication - California Courts
[…] damages to $250,000 pursuant to Civil Code section 3333.2,

subdivision (b).2

Lopez argues that the reduction in damages was improper

because the conduct of the two physician assistants who treated

Olivia—Suzanne Freesemann and Brian Hughes—fell within a

proviso excluding certain conduct from the statutory damages

1 Lopez originally filed this action before Olivia died. After

Olivia’s death, Lopez amended the complaint, asserting a

wrongful death claim.

2 Subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the

Civil Code.

3

reduction. Lopez relies on section 3333.2, subdivision (c)(2),

which provides that noneconomic damages against a health care

provider for negligent professional services is limited to $250,000

“provided that such services are within the scope of services for

which the provider is licensed and which are not within any

restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.”

Lopez argues that the negligence of the physician assistants is

included within the scope of this proviso because the physician

assistants acted without the supervision of a physician in

violation of the governing statutes and regulations.

We reject the argument and affirm.