certified for publication - California Courts
[…] legislative history, public policy, contemporaneous administrative

constructions, and the consequences of that will flow from the

different possible interpretations. (California Ins. Guarantee

Assn. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th

1328, 1338.) Statutory provisions should be harmonized to the

extent possible. (People v. Honig (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 289, 328.)

A caveat to these rules is that courts “cannot, under the guise of

statutory interpretation, rewrite [a] statute. [Citations.]” (People

v. Nettles (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 402, 408; Code Civ. Proc.,

§ 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the

Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in

substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted,

or to omit what has been inserted”].)

Where, as here, a reviewing court interprets a former

statute that has been amended, I note the following. If a statute

clarifies rather than changes existing law, “courts interpreting

6

the statute must give the Legislature’s views consideration.

[Citation.]” (Moore v.