certified for publication - California Courts
[…] The physician and surgeon being available by telephone or other

electronic communication method at the time the [physician

assistant] examines the patient.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501

(f)(1).) This incorporates the regulatory law that existed since

2011. It required a DSA (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.545,

2 As the majority notes, a practice agreement and a DSA

have the same meaning. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, subd. (k).)

7

subd. (a)), and it also required the physician and surgeon to be

available by telephone or other electronic means. (Cal. Code

Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.540, subd. (b).)

In 2011, former Business and Professions Code section

3502, subdivision (a) provided that “a physician assistant may

perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations of

the board where the services are rendered under the supervision

of a licensed physician[.]” The current version of the statute

provides that a physician assistant may perform medical services

if: (1) the physician assistant renders the services under the

supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon; (2) the physician