CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL ...
[…] justice.” The trial court appears to have preliminarily enjoined

the district attorney from requiring prosecutors to move to

dismiss alleged strikes and sentence enhancements under Special

Directive 20-08.1 based on the court’s conclusions Special

Directive 20-08.1 conflicts with the district attorney’s “duty under

[Government] Code section 26500 to prosecute crimes” and the

Supreme Court’s decision in Williams.20 The court did not

identify any ministerial duty or failure to act pursuant to which

mandamus is available, and there is none.

Government Code section 26500 provides, “The public

prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her

discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all

prosecutions for public offenses.” Because a prosecutor’s duty to

initiate and conduct prosecutions under this statute is

discretionary, mandate is not available to compel the district

attorney to exercise prosecutorial discretion in any particular

way. (See People ex rel. Becerra v. Superior Court, supra,