CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL ...
[…] attorney’s pre-charge discretion to investigate and decide

whether to file charges is complete and may not be controlled by

the courts.”].) Instead, like the determinate sentencing scheme,

the three strikes law establishes the punishment for persons

convicted of charges a prosecutor chooses to bring.15 The

15 In People v. Kilborn, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th 1325 the court

reached the same conclusion based on different reasoning. In

that case the court observed the three strikes law “is not unlike

other laws requiring [a prosecutor] to act.” (Id. at p. 1333; see

§ 969 [“all known previous convictions, whether in this State or

elsewhere, must be charged”]; Gov. Code, § 26528 [a district

attorney may and, when directed by a board of supervisors, shall

50

prosecutor retains sole discretion over whom to charge, what to

charge, what punishment to seek from among available

alternatives, and how to conduct a trial to prove the charges

brought.16