CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL ...
[…] proved under that law, section 667.61 may also apply if the

current offense was committed under one or more specified

circumstances. (See People v. Laanui, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at

p. 819 [section 667.61 does not restrict a prosecutor’s discretion

“whether to plead or not plead allegations justifying imposition of

the sentencing regime”]; see also § 667.61, subds. (a)-(b), (d)-(e).)9

9 In contrast to section 667, subdivision (f), section 969a

appears not to require a prosecutor to plead strikes discovered

after the initial charging document is filed. Section 969a, which

was originally enacted in 1927 and has remained unchanged

since 1957, states: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a

pending indictment or information does not charge all prior

felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this

State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be

forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions,

and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of

the court . . . .” The “in every case” language of section 667,

subdivision (f)(1), however, arguably applies equally to prior

convictions discovered after an information or indictment is filed.

The language of section 667, subdivision (f)(1), providing that the