REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL - California Courts
[…] Jurisdiction Amount Alameda ........................ $ 29,554,276 Alpine ......................... - Amador ......................... - Butte .......................... 2,188,561 Calaveras ...................... - Colusa ......................... - Contra Costa ................... 14,553,828 Del Norte ...................... - El Dorado ...................... 2,642,828 Fresno ......................... 11,220,322

Section 46, Cont’d. Section 77201.1 of the Government Code now reads:

77201.1. (a) Commencing on July 1, 1997, no county shall be responsible for funding court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007.

(b) Commencing in the 1999-2000 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter until the 2006-07 fiscal year, each county shall remit to the state in four equal installments due on October 1, January 1, April 1, and May 1, the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2). For the purpose of determining the counties' payments commencing in the 2006-07 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter, the amounts listed in subdivision (a) of Section 77201.3 shall be used in lieu of the amounts listed in this subdivision.

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, each county shall remit to the state the amount listed below, which is based on an amount expended by the respective county for court operations during the 1994-95 fiscal year:

Jurisdiction Amount Alameda .................... $ 22,509,905 Alpine ..................... - Amador ..................... - Butte ...................... - Calaveras .................. -

This is a successor section to 77201, above, primarily setting forth expenditure and revenue MOE amounts for fiscal year 1999-2000 –fiscal year 2006-07. This section was superseded by Section 77201.3.

Attachment 3-69