REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL - California Courts
[…] <(2)> The purpose of this section is to make a fund available for the development of automated accounting<, automated data collection through case management systems,> and <automated> case-processing systems for the <* * * ><trial> courts, together with funds to train operating personnel, and for the maintenance and enhancement of the systems.

SECTION 32 Section 68090.8 of the Government Code now reads:

68090.8. (a)(1) The Legislature finds that the management of civil and criminal cases, including traffic cases, and the accounting for funds in the trial courts requires these courts to implement appropriate levels of administrative automation.

(2) The purpose of this section is to make a fund available for the development of automated administrative systems, including automated accounting, automated data collection through case management systems, and automated case-processing systems for the trial courts, together with funds to train operating personnel, and for the maintenance and enhancement of the systems. As used in this paragraph, “automated administrative systems” does not include

Complete. Most of this statute pre-dated AB 233. The AB 233 amendments added “automated data collection through case management systems” as a category of automation to be funded by the 2% automation

Attachment 3-34