REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL - California Courts
[…] Such authority provided. This section was substantially rewritten by budget trailer bill, effective June 27, 2012.

Section 46, Cont’d. [State Finance Provisions] 77204. (a) The Judicial Council shall have the authority to allocate funds appropriated annually to the State Trial Court Trust Fund for the purpose of paying legal costs resulting from lawsuits or claims arising out of the actions or conduct of a trial court, trial court bench officer, or trial court employee, and for which the state is named as a defendant or alleged to be the

Section 46, Cont’d. Section 77204 of the Government Code now reads:

(a) The Judicial Council shall have the authority to allocate funds appropriated annually to the State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund for the purpose of paying legal costs resulting from lawsuits or claims involving the state, the Judicial Council, or a member or employee of the Judicial Council or Administrative Office

Complete. This litigation management program annually manages approximately 500 claims and

Attachment 3-80

responsible party.

(b) For the purposes of this section, legal costs are further defined to be (1) the state's portion of any agreement, settlement decree, stipulation, or stipulated judgment in an action involving a trial court bench officer or employee, or challenging a California rule of court, form, local trial court rule or policy; (2) the state's portion of any judgment in an action involving a trial court bench officer or employee, or challenging a California rule of court, form, local trial court rule or policy; or (3) the state's portion of any attorneys' fees, legal assistant fees, and any litigation costs and expenses, including, but not limited to, experts' fees, incurred in an action involving a trial court bench officer or employee, or challenging a California rule of court, form, local trial court rule or policy.

of the Court and arising out of (1) the actions or conduct of a trial court, trial court bench officer, or trial court employee, (2) a challenge to a California rule of court, form, local trial court rule, or policy, or (3) the actions or conduct of the Judicial Council or the Administrative Office of the Court affecting one or more trial courts and for which the state is named as a defendant or alleged to be the responsible party.

(b) For the purposes of this section, legal costs are defined to be (1) the state's or Judicial Council's portion of any agreement, settlement decree, stipulation, or stipulated judgment; (2) the state's or Judicial Council's portion of any payment required pursuant to a judgment or order; or (3) attorneys'