S079179_appellants-reply-brief-0003.pdf - California Courts
[…] Appellant also adduced the motive instruction as an example, citing People

v. Martinez (1984) 157 ~ a l . ~ ~ ~ . 3 ~ ~ 660, which held that a motive instruction

should not be given in an entrapment case. For when the defendant raises the

issue of entrapment, that question renders the defendant's subjective motivation

and consciousness of guilt irrelevant. (AOB, p. 88.) According to respondent,

Martinez is "inapposite" because entrapment focuses on the actions of the police

and that renders the issue of the defendant's subjective motivation "irrelevant."

(RB, p. 67.)

Section 1127c provides that "[iln any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [g The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [T[1 No hrther instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

Appellant is not sure what respondent's point is. In Martinez, the court

held that the motive instruction was "unnecessarily and erroneously" given

because "appellant never claimed that he did not commit the offenses, but instead

he relied entirely on an entrapment defense."