89334-9 Reply Brief.pdf - Washington State Courts
[…] m TOTAL DAMAGES AND INTEREST
As explained in section I, McClung suffered damages in the amount of $211,677.43 as a consequence of Smith's malpractice in failing to institute an accounting. As a consequence of Smith's malpractice in the dissolution action, McClung suffered damages in the amount of $257,520. Her total damages, therefore, are $469,197.43.
[ 45] McClung claims entitlement to prejudgment interest at the rate of 8% for the period March 1, 1989 through July 31, 1991 and at 9% thereafter. McClung's claim for prejudgment interest is based on Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-382 which provides that, in an action at law or a suit in equity, a jury, or court sitting without a jury "may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and flx the period at which the interest shall commence." Prejudgment interest is not an element of damages, but, instead, is a statutory award for the delay in the payment of money due, Na-
Page 30
tionwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Finley, 215 Va. 700, 214 S.E.2d 129 (1975), or compensation for the loss of use of money. Marks v.