Lv,; i\ngeks (:\>unty Sr:r<:riDfC::OLxt C>iS( ;'<0, l-.i..::\.043605
[…] Burger v. Kemp,483 U.S. 776, 785, 107 S.Ct. 3114, 3121, 97 L.Ed.2d 638(1987).
(Jd. at pp. 836-837 (conc. opn. of Souter, J.).)
Notably, the only type of victim impact evidence addressed in Payne
was one witness' evidence describing the impact of the capital crimes on a
family member personally present during, and immediately affected by, the
capital murders.
Section 1191.1 is consistent with Payne. It provides in pertinent part
that "[t]he victim, or up to two of the victim's parents or guardians if the
victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died"
may appear and testify "at the sentencing proceeding ...." Appellant
submits that this same limitation must apply to the penalty phase of a capi
tal trial because the penalty phase is a "sentencing proceeding" and the
-326-