Lv,; i\ngeks (:\>unty Sr:r<:riDfC::OLxt C>iS( ;'<0, l-.i..::\.043605
[…] sive' sentences, and sentences entered in 'excess of jurisdiction,' can be
raised at any time." (People v. Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 354.) "[A] sen
tence is generally 'unauthorized' where it could not lawfully be imposed
under any circumstances in the particular case." (Ibid.) Accordingly, this
-435-
issue has not been waived by appellant and may be raised on appeal in the
first instance.
In this instance, the trial court erred in denying appellant all presen
tence conduct credit. Appellant was convicted of a murder occurring be
fore the effective date of section 2933.2, which prohibits a person convicted
of murder from accruing credits as specified in sections 2933 or 4019.
Subdivision (d) of section 2933.2 specifically provides that "[t]his
section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on
which this section becomes operative." Because the murder of Richard
Moon took place on, June 12, 1997, prior to the date section 2933.2, be
came operative, appellant is entitled to have an award of 15% conduct
credit pursuant to section 2933.1.
Section 2933.2 was added by Statutes 1996, chapter 598, section 3.