People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] .13% blood alcohol content at the time of the accident,” the jury found reasonable doubt as
to his guilt in consequently striking and killing a pedestrian with his motor vehicle). 223 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 65.00(1)(b) (McKinney 2009). 224 Id. (articulating the factors provided for setting down a sentence post-conviction). 225 Id. (observing that the statute is not titled “sentencing,” which would most certainly
authorize said discretion). 226 Hamlin, 800 N.Y.S.2d at 256 (noting that defendant did not receive probation, but a
one-year term in prison). 227 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 65.00(2) (McKinney 2009). The statute provides that “[t]he court
may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or
violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time.” Id. (noting that while authorizing a
court, in its discretion, to enhance the fixed penalty, the statute does not mandate any specif-
ic requirements to lawfully execute an enhancement). Ironically, sections 65.00(2) and