People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] Div. 3d Dep‟t 2005).
33
Hansen: Discretion in Sentencing
Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2012
596 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28
finding of guilt.220 Likewise, the court sought to justify the enhance-
ment by stressing that “the circumstances of defendant‟s crime in-
cluded a death.”221 While convicted of driving while intoxicated, de-
fendant was acquitted of a separate count for criminally negligent
homicide.222 The court advised that its discretion was reserved within
the explicit terms of New York Penal Law, section 65.00(1)(a), hold-
ing that “the nature and circumstances of the crime and . . . the histo-
ry, character and condition of the defendant” are relevant to a sen-
tencing determination.223
This statute enumerates sentencing factors, which impliedly
authorize deviation from the penalties prescribed by law where: (i)
more institutional confinement is warranted to safeguard the public;