People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] sponsibility,” as a mitigating factor to “decrease the offense by 2 levels”). But see United
States v. Detwiler, 338 F. Supp. 2d 1166, 1182 (D. Or. 2004) (holding this provision uncons-
titutional and rejecting its use); United States v. Jones, 143 F. App‟x 230, 233 (11th Cir.
2005) (rejecting the Court‟s reasoning in Detwiler, and in contrast, stating that “[t]he district
court did not commit constitutional error under Booker when it applied the career offender
enhancement based on [defendant‟s] previous convictions”). 8 Zowaski, 916 N.Y.S.2d at 911-12. See generally N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1192(2)
(McKinney 2009) (providing that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while such per-
son has .08 of one per centum or more by weight or alcohol in the person‟s blood as shown
by chemical analysis of such person‟s blood, breath, urine or saliva”).
2
Touro Law Review, Vol. 28 [2012], No. 3, Art. 10
https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol28/iss3/10
2012] DISCRETION IN SENTENCING 565
missible and should be redacted.”9 The court, reluctantly persuaded,
excluded the tests from evidence.10 Perceiving a reasonable doubt as