People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] statement of the charges.156 However, no state law speaks to the use
of acquittal conduct at sentencing and although a reasonable infe-
rence would preclude courts from doing so, New York courts seem to
disagree.157 Because the New York Court of Appeals has yet to de-
cide upon the narrow issue of acquittal conduct raised at sentencing,
lower courts have free rein to creatively sentence criminal defendants
on a circumstantial basis.
A. The Traditional Approach to Discretionary Sentencing
In People v. Felix,158 the court established that Penal Law,
section 70.02, “bear[ing] upon the manner in which the crime was
committed” did not require, but rather permit consideration of miti-
gating sentencing factors.159 Although all litigants may “present rele-
vant information to assist the court in making a determination,”160 the
(McKinney 2007) (referring to “the imposition and entry of sentence upon a conviction”). 156 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 400.40(2) (McKinney 2011) (“If it appears that the defendant has a
previous judgment of conviction and if the court is required, or in its discretion desires, to