People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] constrained in the performance of his duties by circumstances largely beyond his control”).
Further examining the prosecutorial obstacles presented in a criminal trial, the authors ex-
plain that: “[j]ust as the police are able to solve only a relatively small percentage of crimes
because of evidence and witness-related problems, prosecutors obtain convictions for only a
fraction of arrests–for precisely the same reasons.” Id. 40 U.S. CONST. amend. VI. 41 U.S. CONST. amend. V; U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. 42 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 300.10(2) (McKinney 2011) (observing that prior to charging a de-
fendant, jurors are advised to consider “the presumption of the defendant‟s innocence, the
requirement that guilt be proved beyond a reasonable doubt and that the jury may not, in de-
termining the issue of guilt or innocence, consider or speculate concerning matters relating to
sentence or punishment”). 43 Zowaski, 916 N.Y.S.2d at 914 (noting that the First and Second Departments within
New York State‟s Appellate Division prohibit a sentencing judge from considering noncon-
viction conduct); see, e.g., People v. Harvey, 905 N.Y.S.2d 514, 515 (App. Div. 2d Dep‟t