People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] prior convictions upon which a statutory sentencing enhancement is based.”). 157 Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 523-24 (Kennedy, J., dissenting) (criticizing the majority opi-
nion “for its failure to explain the origins, contours, or consequences of its purported consti-
tutional principle; for the inconsistency of that principle with our prior cases; and for the se-
rious doubt that the holding cast on sentencing systems employed by the Federal
Government and States alike.”). 158 446 N.E.2d 757 (N.Y. 1983). 159 Id. at 758-59. The court premised its decision upon the language of N.Y. Penal Law §
70.02(b), providing in pertinent part: “the court may impose a sentence other than an inde-
terminate sentence of imprisonment . . . if it finds that one or more of the following factors
exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was
committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defen-
dant‟s participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to
the prosecution; or (iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the defendant‟s commission of an
armed felony.” Id. at 758 n.1 (noting that the statute was advisory, as it did not compel the
court to consider any of the enumerated factors in its determination). 160 Felix, 446 N.E.2d at 758 n.1 (citing N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.02(2)(c) (McKinney 2011))
25
Hansen: Discretion in Sentencing