People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] on a circumstantial basis.
A. The Traditional Approach to Discretionary Sentencing
In People v. Felix,158 the court established that Penal Law,
section 70.02, “bear[ing] upon the manner in which the crime was
committed” did not require, but rather permit consideration of miti-
gating sentencing factors.159 Although all litigants may “present rele-
vant information to assist the court in making a determination,”160 the
(McKinney 2007) (referring to “the imposition and entry of sentence upon a conviction”). 156 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 400.40(2) (McKinney 2011) (“If it appears that the defendant has a
previous judgment of conviction and if the court is required, or in its discretion desires, to
impose a sentence that would not be authorized in the absence of such previous judgment, a
statement must be filed after conviction and before sentence setting forth the date and place
of the previous judgment . . . .”); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV (“[N]or shall any State deprive
any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”). See, e.g., United
States v. Moore, 208 F.3d 411, 414 (2d Cir. 2000) (“It is settled that due process requires