People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] general insufficient justification for adopting a cumulative approach to the sentencing of per-
sistent offenders, and that the leading approach should be tied to the concept of proportional-
ity”). Nevertheless, the author advised that although that “is the general principle, there may
be certain classes of persistent offenders,” i.e., dangerous offenders, professional criminals
and petty persistent offenders[,] “who are thought to justify special sentencing measures for
the protection of society, and other classes who are thought more suitable for a different ap-
proach.” Id. 48 18 U.S.C. § 3553 (2006) (promulgating structured guidelines to reduce sentencing dis-
parity); 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (2006) (advising that defendants convicted in federal court
“shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the
purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that
they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case”); see also CASSIA SPOHN,
HOW DO JUDGES DECIDE? THE SEARCH FOR FAIRNESS AND JUSTICE IN PUNISHMENT 231
(SAGE Publications, Inc. 2009) (“Determinate sentencing was seen as a way to restrain judi-
cial discretion and thus to reduce disparity and (at least in the minds of conservative refor-