People v. Zowaski - Digital Commons @ Touro Law
[…] nation, the state board of parole “ha[s] the power and duty of determining the conditions of
release . . . under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment”). Interesting-
ly, neither the court in Outley, nor the court in Valencia referred to the “minimum periods of
imprisonment or ranges thereof for different categories of offenders,” which the parole board
defines and the statute “require[s] by law.” N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 259-c(4) (McKinney 2010). 172 Outley, 610 N.E.2d at 361 (“The nature and the extent of the inquiry–whether through
a summary hearing pursuant to CPL 400.10 or some other fair means–is within the court‟s
discretion.”); see generally N.Y.C.P.L.R. 400.10 (McKinney 2011) (“[T]he court, in its dis-
cretion, may hold one or more pre-sentence conferences in open court or in chambers in or-
der to (a) resolve any discrepancies between the pre-sentence report, or other information the
court has received . . . or (b) assist the court in its consideration of any matter relevant to the
sentence to be pronounced.”). But see People v. Banks, 557 N.Y.S.2d 529, 531 (App. Div.
3d Dep‟t 1990) (vacating the enhanced sentence on the ground that the “County Court de-
prived defendant of his right to a meaningful opportunity to refute the single, aggravating