Patent protection on petroleum vessels - Rikard Mikalsen
[…] This was
however addressed in Demette v. Falcon Drilling180, finding that the legislative history of the Act
expressly states an intention to include “drilling ships, semi-submersible drilling rigs, and other
water craft, when they are connected to the seabed by drill string, pipes, or other appurtenances
on the OCS for exploration development or production purposes” within this provision. Similarly,
U.S. courts have held that "a vessel ceases to be a vessel the moment it attaches itself to the
Shelf".181 Also, 33 CFR 140.10 specifies “Outer Continental Shelf facility” as meaning “[…] any
artificial island, installation, or other device permanently or temporarily attached to the subsoil
or seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf, erected for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or
producing resources therefrom […]”, and that ”[this] term includes mobile offshore drilling units
when in contact with the seabed of the OCS for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.”
Thus, it appears clear that the distinction is on whether there is a connection to the seabed, and